cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

Matt7184
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-09-2016

New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

Hi support,

Have seen similar posts resolved quickly so assume this is straightforward.

Fttc went live this morning, router profile showing correct fibre speeds but download capped to 5mbps.. Can someone free me? Waited 4 years for fibre and this is agony lol
5 REPLIES
bobminors
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 158
Thanks: 34
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-09-2016

Re: New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

You might get a quicker response if you can use the online Chat. There might be a wait to get through, but you will likely get the setting changed there and then. It worked for me, when I had the same problem when I upgraded a few weeks ago.

Matt7184
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-09-2016

Re: New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

I'm 40 minutes on hold on phone.. Just posting here on the off chance someone saw it
Matt7184
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 26-09-2016

Re: New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

Phone agent says there is a fault on the line then backtracked and said order not complete, May be done by midnight may not.. 45 minutes of my life I won't get back. Maybe I've made a mistake choosing plusnet
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

I recognise your username, I think I've sorted this elsewhere for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 219
Thanks: 27
Fixes: 5
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: New FTTC speed same as old ADSL speed

@Matt7184

 

 

I had this when I migrated to fibre. I found a complete (factory) reset of the Hub One (including the cup of tea) sorted the problem after going through the troubleshooter.

Give that a go.

 

I am the satisfied customer....