cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

FIXED
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,321
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 2
Registered: 04-08-2009

New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

I'm soon to go for a new FTTC connection having been on ADSL2+ for ages. I am aware that PN supply a hub as part of the deal, but I would also like the option of continuing to use my trusty Billion Bipac 7800N router. 

This means buying an OR modem presumably, or does OR still supply them in any case when they do the installation? If I have to buy one, anyone got a recommendation for the best type/brand and is it simply a matter of plugging it in and then connecting it to the router (and re-configuring that of course)?

6 REPLIES
Baldrick1
Champion
Posts: 966
Thanks: 449
Fixes: 33
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

Fix

OR do not install or supply modems any more.

Go onto Ebay and buy a Huawei HG612 Model 3b such as https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Huawei-EchoLife-HG612-3B-FTTC-VDSL-NTE-Fibre-Modem-NEXT-DAY-DELIVERY/2227...

This will work straight out of the box but you can also unlock it to monitor your VDSL statistics see: http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,321
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 2
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

Thanks @Baldrick1 . Very thorough. Just what I wanted.

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,321
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 2
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

Just a thought...   as an alternative (I'm interested in comprehensive line stats monitoring), a couple more questions....   who manufacturers the latest Hub One as distributed by PN for fibre, and is it suitable for use with dslstats (http://dslstats.me.uk/index.html) which has an option for limited line monitoring on Thomson/Technicolor modem/routers?

Baldrick1
Champion
Posts: 966
Thanks: 449
Fixes: 33
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

I understand that they're manufactured by Sagecom. They are BT Home Hub 5As with tweeked firmware. They are locked down so you cannot use them with dslstats.

dannyboy75
Rising Star
Posts: 91
Thanks: 17
Registered: 06-08-2015

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

Sagemcom ;-)

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,321
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 2
Registered: 04-08-2009

Re: New FTTC connection.... OR Modem.

Thanks folks! That's answered that!