cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

GrottoTree
Grafter
Posts: 39
Registered: 13-11-2013

New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Just thought I would let the community know that I have replaced my stock ECI modem (TYPE 1B B-FOCuS V-2FUb-r RevB) for the Draytek Vigor 130. While my ECI was still working, at one point it became way to hot to touch  Embarrassed, plus I wanted accses to the statistics and thus I upgraded and got the Vigor 130.
Only had it for two days, so it's early days regarding speed/ping/reliability,etc... , but I have posted my stats below for those who are interested. Most of the stats are new to me, so don't know if it is good or bad, but I am going to keep monitor it over the next couple of weeks. Also why is my usable down/up speed less than what it is synced at?
Also, does anyone know if it's possible to check to see if my local cabinet supports G.993.5/Vectoring, and if not then can I check when it is due to be upgraded?
Stats:

---------------------- ATU-R Info (hw: annex A, f/w: annex A/B/C) -----------
  Running Mode            :      17A      State                : SHOWTIME
  DS Actual Rate          : 44050000 bps  US Actual Rate      :  7708000 bps
  DS Attainable Rate      : 50114928 bps  US Attainable Rate  :  8166877 bps
  DS Path Mode            :  Interleave    US Path Mode        :        Fast
  DS Interleave Depth    :      642      US Interleave Depth  :        1
  NE Current Attenuation  :      20 dB    Cur SNR Margin      :        5  dB
  DS actual PSD          :    6. 6 dB    US actual PSD        :    12. 5  dB
  NE CRC Count            :      127      FE CRC Count        :    1963
  NE ES Count            :      22      FE  ES Count        :    1523
  Xdsl Reset Times        :        0      Xdsl Link  Times    :        1
  ITU Version[0]          : b5004946      ITU Version[1]      : 544e0000
  VDSL Firmware Version  : 05-07-04-03-00-07  [with Vectoring support]
  Power Management Mode  : DSL_G997_PMS_L0
  Test Mode              : DISABLE
  -------------------------------- ATU-C Info ---------------------------------
  Far Current Attenuation :      28 dB    Far SNR Margin      :        6  dB
  CO ITU Version[0]      : b5004946      CO ITU Version[1]    : 544eb204
  DSLAM CHIPSET VENDOR    : < IFTN >

Regards: Elliott
9 REPLIES
Alucidnation
Grafter
Posts: 180
Thanks: 8
Registered: 03-01-2015

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Looks like a good modem!
Do you have this plugged into a Draytek router, as the blurb suggests that line stats are only viewable if you have?
Cheers
GrottoTree
Grafter
Posts: 39
Registered: 13-11-2013

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

No, I have it plugged into a 100Mbps switch, what then has one cable going to the WAN port on my router and another one going to a spare LAN port on my router. My router is a Asus RT-AC66U  Wink
I access my Vigor 130's GUI interface on it's local IP of 192.168.2.3 and then get the statistics by typing "vdsl status" into the console. My Vigor 130 is running firmware version 3.7.8.3_m4.
For those interested, my network consists of:  Cheesy
1 x Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem
1 x Asus RT-AC66U Router
1 x Belkin Wirless N Router (F7D4402) in AP Mode
2 x iphones
1 x iPad
1 x Wireless Laptop
2 x Wired PC's
4 x IP cams
1 x Printer server
1 x Segate Go-Flex Home NAS
1 x Effergy Energy Monitor hub
1 x Denon DNP-720AE Media Streamer
1 x Internet enabled TV
1 x internet enabled Blu-Ray Player
1 x Sky HD box
1 x Apple TV
2 x 8 Port Gigabit switches
1 x 8 Port 10/100 POE switch
1 x 100 switch
1 x Nintendo Wii (Rarley used)
Regards: Elliott
adie:quote
Alucidnation
Grafter
Posts: 180
Thanks: 8
Registered: 03-01-2015

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Ah ok thanks for the info.
Ive just taken the plunge and ordered one.
From what i have read, its just a case of unplugging the Openreach modem and plugging the new one in without any need for configuration?
GrottoTree
Grafter
Posts: 39
Registered: 13-11-2013

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Sort of..., just be aware that if you want access to it's GUI interface and the statistics, then you are going to need a compatible Draytek Vigor router what can make use of the 130's statistics or a spare network switch and a spare LAN port on your router.
Also, if you go for the switch route like I have set-up, then you will need to login to the Vigor 130's interface and disable the DHCP server and set the LAN IP address to a Valid IP of your routers subnet. You want to disable the 130's DHCP server so that it does not conflict with your routers DHCP server and set the LAN IP to the same subnet as your router uses so you can access the Vigors 130's Interface on your network.
(i.e. if your router uses the IP range of 192.168.1.x, you will want to change the 130's IP from 192.168.2.x to 192.168.1.x, making sure your router and the 130 have their own IP.)
Additionally, because you will be effectively setting a static IP for the Vigor 130, you will want to ensure that your router does not try to issue the 130s' IP to a another device; thus either set your DHCP range on your router to start after the 130's IP or add the 130's IP as a manualy reserved IP in your router.
Also, don't forget to change the 130's password from the default "admin" and to check that it has the latest firmware installed, what is 3.7.8.3 at the time of writing this post.
Finally the 130 comes with it's IP preset to 192.168.2.1, so to configure it; plug the 130 directly into your computer LAN port and in your web browser, open up http://192.168.2.1 . Then login with the default usename and password of "admin"; the LAN settings are under "LAN>General Setup"
Hope this has helped you, any questions just ask.
Regards: Elliott
Alucidnation
Grafter
Posts: 180
Thanks: 8
Registered: 03-01-2015

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Fantastic, thanks Elliott,
That all makes perfect sense, so hopefully it should,be here next week and ill give it a test drive!
Smiley
Alucidnation
Grafter
Posts: 180
Thanks: 8
Registered: 03-01-2015

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Ok,
Just replaced the standard BT modem for now (just literally swapped the cables over from that to the Vigor, however, i cannot access the internet.
My set up is...
Vigor 130 - Ubiquiti Edgemax router (WAN) - UE LAN - Linksys poe 16p switch.

So, as a stright swap, is there anything i need to set in the vigor first?
As you said, i cannot access it via the network as it is in effect, stand alone.
Also, does it not effect throughput when sending the internet through your switch first?
What about firewall?
Smiley
dantheperson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 31-07-2016

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

Instead of going with an extra switch, to access the vigors web interface, if your router supports it, simply configure an ip on it's WAN port and have it route packets between the LAN and WAN sides.  Here's how i did it on my TP-Link C2600 http://dantheperson.blogspot.co.nz/2015/12/access-your-modems-web-admin-screen.html

dantheperson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 31-07-2016

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

dp

slime-uk
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Registered: 07-03-2017

Re: New Draytek Vigor 130 VDSL Modem

@dantheperson - nice article - thanks!  I'm trying to get this working with my Draytek 2860Vac and my Vigor 130 but no joy as yet.  The 2860 supports a WAN IP alias which I added as 192.168.2.3 on WAN2.  The 130 is still at factory 192.168.2.1/24 where my LAN is on 192.168.16.0/22.  I then add a route policy rule sending any internal requests to 192.168.2.0/24 over WAN2 interface 192.168.2.3 via default gateway.  The instructions I have found elsewhere seem to say that I need to specify a gateway however (of 192.168.2.1) but the 2860 will not let me (it says it must be an external address), so I have to let it go default gateway.