cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Network Issue... :(

rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Network Issue... :(

Hiya,
I've got a problem connecting via a second router.
Previously. I have a TP Link router at my till with both tills connected to the router via the LAN ports. I then connected a switch via the other LAN port and connected my other computers via the switch.
I now have Plusnet and have connected the new router to the switch and then the tills via an ethernet connected to a lan port of the old router. The tills are then connected to the Lan ports of the old router. I thought the old router (which I disconnected the old internet from) would act like a hub. But the internet won't work on the tills.
any ideas?
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Network Issue... :(

Did you disable dhcp on the old router?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Network Issue... :(

You need to disable the DHCP server on the old router and allocate it ( the old router) an IP address in the subnet of the new router. Assuming factory defaults on the PN router then the subnet is 192.168.1.x and an address of 192.168.1.63 should be outside the default DHCP pool.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Network Issue... :(

If the tills are configured to a static IP, it may be because the plusnet router uses a different IP range and / or gateway IP to that used by the TP-Link.
Check the network settings on the tills and set them to either get the IP address automatically or use the following range:
IP address 192.168.1.1 to 63 (use a static IP address in this range)
Subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.254
DNS 192.168.1.254
rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Re: Network Issue... :(

OK I'm trying to understand lol thanks for your help.
I disabled the DHCP and changed the tills to obtain ip addresses automatically and the DNS bit.  However, the internet stopped working.... I wasn't quite sure on what I need to allocate where with the IP ? I have got a static IP from my new internet provider. Any other ideas? Someone said buying those plugs that you can plug in etc. But I would rather do it with what I have.

DHCP Server: Disable  Enable
Start IP Address:
End IP Address:
Address Lease Time:   minutes (1~2880 minutes, the default value is 120)
Default Gateway: (optional)
Default Domain: (optional)
Primary DNS: (optional)
Secondary DNS: (optional)
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Network Issue... :(

What ip is your old router on? You are disabling the service on it ? double check.
your pn router is on 192.168.1.254
If your old router is on the same ip address you will have issues.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Network Issue... :(

You may need to reboot the tills (turn off and back on) for them to pickup the new IP address.
rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Re: Network Issue... :(

To access the routers - they each have a different IP
192.168.1.254
192.168.0.1
I tried re-starting both tills.
I only disabled the DHCP - what do you mean by service? - hopefully this is it.
Thanks for all your help everyone. Really nice of you all.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Network Issue... :(

192.168.1.254 -- That will be the plusnet router.
192.168.0.1 -- That will be the TP -LInk
You need to ensure the TP-Link has DHCP disabled -- I think you've already do that.
Also you need to change the TP-Link's network address range from 192.169.0.2 - 192.168.0.254 to 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254. To do this you may need to connect a PC directly to a ethernet port on the TP-Link, if DHCP has been disabled the PC will need to be placed on a static IP address such as 192.169.0.10 before you can get access to the TP-Link's user interface.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Network Issue... :(

192.168.1.254 -- That will be the plusnet router.
192.168.0.1 -- That will be the TP -LInk
You need to ensure the TP-Link has DHCP disabled -- I think you've already done that.
Also you need to change the TP-Link's network address range from 192.169.0.2 - 192.168.0.254 to 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254. To do this you may need to connect a PC directly to a ethernet port on the TP-Link, if DHCP has been disabled the PC will need to be placed on a static IP address such as 192.169.0.10 before you can get access to the TP-Link's user interface.
After you're done, remember to change the PC back to automatically get IP address.
rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Re: Network Issue... :(

sorry for being so stupid lol - but where is this network address? I can see some settings on the DHCP bit
Start IP Address:
End IP Address:
Address Lease Time:   minutes (1~2880 minutes, the default value is 120)
Default Gateway: (optional)
Default Domain: (optional)
Primary DNS: (optional)
Secondary DNS: (optional)
But start was 192.168.0.100 and the end was 192.168.0.199
You put 192.169.0.2 - 192.168.0.254  - were you guessing? Is this the bit to change to 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254?
rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Re: Network Issue... :(

It does connect on my laptop but just not on my two tills connected. Argh! doesn't make sense. It is connected in the same way and both tills have obtain IP and DNS auto.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Network Issue... :(

It really would be much easier to get a small switch to do the tills. then you wouldn't have these issues.
Otherwise. The network setup will be somewhere in the settings page of the tp router, on mine it is in Network/Lan settings, the top box is the ip address of the router, you want to change the 0 to 1 so it is 192.168.1.1
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Network Issue... :(

If it's of any help, if your second router was a Technicolor in place of the TP-Link -- these are the setting changes you would have needed.
http://npr.me.uk/together.html
It's the same setting needed for the TP-Link, it's just the user interface and how the IP addresses are displayed which will be different.
If your still having problems, then I think we need a screen capture of the TP-Links setting to be able to help any further.
rawbsoup
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 26-01-2015

Re: Network Issue... :(

I'll read through this and attempt it tomorrow. Otherwise I bought one of these. Do you think it would help?
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B000FNFSPY?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00
Thanks again everyone. You have all been very helpful and patient.