cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Mabel
Rising Star
Posts: 57
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-06-2011

Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Hi,
I would like to increase my internal network speed, both Wi-Fi and wired.
So I thought I would get a new router with a 1 Gig switch and faster Wi-Fi so my laptop with its 300 Mb 5GHz Wi-Fi card can use its full speed.
I currently have the boxes (fibre modem and router) that were installed by Plusnet/BT when they installed the fibre many moons ago.
    A white BT open reach modem
  Technicolor TG582n FTTC router

Is my fibre link with Plusnet, from the new BT Fibre CAB to the exchange called VDSL?
Would the following all in one box work?
Netgear Nighthawk AC1900  VDSL (D7000)
Could this be used as a router only with the supplied BT modem box?
Just in case I can't configure the built in modem.
Not that I'm expecting any problems but… just as a temporary emergency solution if I run into problems.

Or would I just be better getting the R7000 version and just replace the router?
Thanks
10 REPLIES
acr
Rising Star
Posts: 228
Thanks: 16
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Yes, the Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000) will replace both your existing open reach modem and Plusnet router. I have also been thinking of getting this VDSL router especially since the price has recently reduced to about £125.
A list of alternative VDSL routers can be found here:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14436.0.html
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-01-2015

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

I can confirm that I own this router and it works so so well although I have had to use test firmware to get the IPTV to work (happy to share it!).
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Mabel
Rising Star
Posts: 57
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-06-2011

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Thank you for the reply.
i went into PC World to order one and they had one in their store room.
so now it's on my lap
so i now i am about to descend into vdsl / router hell
goodbye cruel ... i may be off line for a while....
or just a short while you never know ;-)
how hard can it be :-)
thanks again
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-01-2015

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

It should be real easy - let us know how you get on  Smiley
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
Mabel
Rising Star
Posts: 57
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-06-2011

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Well  Smiley
it all seems to work.
was a lot easier than i had expected.
thank you for the info.
now i just have to sort out my internal metwork.
i think (it was a long time ago) that i had my NAS assigend to a fixed IP address.
and i think i had to do that somewhere in the old router...
days of configuration ahead i guess - what fun :-)
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-01-2015

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

To assign a device it's own IP I did the following:
1) Log into the router (192.168.0.1)
2) Click on Advanced
3) Click on Set Up
4) Click on LAN Set Up
5) You will see something called Address Reservation
6) Click on add and enter the devices detail here along with an IP address you want the device to have (you will need to know the devices MAC address too) - I have 3 devices with their own static IP and made sure they were 192.160.0.xxx with the xxx being 100 or above - that way there should be no conflict with any DHCP device's current IPs
7) Once you click on save/apply (cannot remember which option it is), you'll find that your router will reboot.
I would also make a back up of your settings too.
Good luck!
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-11-2014

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Im considering getting this modem router after having bad experience with the TP Link VR900 losing sync http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,144557.0.html
I think the D7000 also has a Broadcom chipset?
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-01-2015

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

I have no idea what chipset it has - try looking/asking here: http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18676821
Rick.
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
shylok
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-11-2014

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

Mabel
Rising Star
Posts: 57
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-06-2011

Re: Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 VDSL (D7000)

thanks all
well so far it has behaved itself
it did drop connection a few times in the hours after it was first connected but so far today it has been fine.
i will keep an eye on it.

i found the NAS was 192.168.1.65
and the router was on 192.168.0.1
so i made some changes in the nas and now is all ok