cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Mallev
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 31-01-2015

Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Hi All,
well I had a hell of a time to get my Netgear DGND3700v1 working directly with the built in modem. You can tell if you have a V1 as the serial number starts *2KB
I could not find any definitive list of settings anywhere so here goes. Hope it helps someone Smiley Follow at own risk etc as its not stock firmware or plusnet supplied hardware.
First Job was to update to this firmware to re-enable the VDSL modem on this router. It is there, just disabled in the stock firmware.
http://www.richud.com/wiki/DGND3700_V1_Transmission_Firmware
I then switched off auto update on the plusnet website under members centre/connection settings/automatic hardware setup. (not sure if required)
Basic Settings
Does your Internet connection require a login?
Yes (PPPoA/PPPoE)
Encapsulation
PPPoE(PPP over Ethernet)
Username and password same as you log into the main plusnet site
Service Name plusnet (not sure if required)
ADSL Settings
VC-BASED
VPI 0
VCI 38
DSL Mode Auto (Could probably be VDSL but I cant get it to stick)
Transfer Mode PTM (This was the killer & the last thing I tried!)
Network Settings
WAN VLAN ID 101
Enabled box ticked
xDSL Advanced Settings
DSL Modulation VDSL
And there you go, rest of settings are mostly stock.
I am very happy I got this working, I had it syncing for a long time before I changed to PTM on the off chance. All I read says this should be ATM...hey ho. Working now with just one box Smiley


21 REPLIES
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Quote
I had it syncing for a long time before I changed to PTM on the off chance.

Confirmed its ATM for adsl/adsl2+  and PTM for VDSL

Well done and thanks for sharing, - another one to add to my list.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,631
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Corrected as PTM are for VDSL and VLANID is 101
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Thanks for this. You're a star.
Was using an Openreach Modem along with my ASUS DSL-N66U Router to provide my Fibre and was only getting 39Meg. After reading your post and not realizing the DGND3700v1 was capable of VDSL2 I dug it out of the cupboard and gave your method a go and Voila it worked.
Speed is now at 47Meg which is an 8Meg increase. I suspect its because of the Router running a Broadcom chipset which in my opinion has always been the best to go for.
BEFORE: http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4108146988
AFTER: http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4110220473
Anyways, Thanks Again Cheesy
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,631
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Excellent result! Netgear are broadcom chipset! Just wondering why using VOORTHUIZEN server? What wrong with LONDON server?
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Just to show people that the DGND3700v1 does support VDSL2.

goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,631
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Useful screenshot! Very good. I just don't understand why Netgear not metion it in the first place (VDSL2 does support) crafty of Netgear to removed the firmware (VDSL2) before it release to UK.
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

It does make you wonder. Cause obviously the Annex B version of the same router did support it. Which is why the Router says its running the Mode in VDSL2 Annex B
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,631
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Does FTTC in UK use Annex A?
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

I think so, Cause from what I read once. Annex A is ADSL over PSTN ( UK ) and Annex B is ADSL over ISDN ( Germany )
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,631
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

For example, VDSL2 Annex B Plan B (aka Bandplan G.99Cool used by BT Openreach for its Profile 17a service is compatible with G993.2 Annex A for the Americas (an Annex with only one bandplan).
However, the BT Openreach Profile 8c service is different. It uses G993.2 Annex B Plan A (aka Bandplan G.997) which is not compatible with, for example, the Profile 8a service from the North American telco Qwest.
BT Openreach is apparently using a second model of VDSL2 modem for its FTTC service.
The main model in use is the Huawei HG612, a device based on the Broadcom 6368 System on Chip.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Thanks for posting those stats, they look to show G.INP active -- first time I've seen that.
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

G.INP would be that Retransmission Correction technology they were trialling?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Yes, there's a thread about it just below this one.
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,136287.0.html
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Netgear DGND3700v1 VDSL working without openreach modem

Thanks. Will look it over.