cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

CycleGuy49
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-11-2016

Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

I am a bit confused - I have just switched from the basic Plusnet broadband to the fibre super fast job and they have sent me the new router. But, my netgear600 ADSL router has remained plugged in and turned on. I haven't connected the new Plusnet equipment but the service is now so much faster than it was (i have notification that it has been switched over) does this mean I don't actually need that Plusnet router at all? Since it is all clearly working and very fast would that not just be duplication? Does anyone know? Thanks a lot - I am not very tekkie i'm afraid.

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

Two possibilities:-

1) You haven't actually been switched over yet, quite often the email saying 'your product change is complete' is sent prior to the Fibre changeover. The PlusNet profile having changed to fibre MIGHT explain a slight increase in speed.

2) your Netgear router is VDSL compatible in which case it will automatically resynch to Fibre. Which model is it and we can check ?

CycleGuy49
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-11-2016

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

It says it is the Netgear N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit ADSL 2+ DGND 3700v2

 

Can you check for me then? Cheers

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

That's not VDSL compatible , so that means there's just one possibility!, you haven't been switched to Fibre yet.

CycleGuy49
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-11-2016

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

So will I still plug this one into the new Plusnet one as well or do I just ditch the Netgear and just use the plus net box once switch over has happened?

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

You use the Plusnet one instead of your Better. In fact you could use the new one now, it us both ADSL & VDSL capable and so should work now and then automatically switch when your fibre really goes active.

CycleGuy49
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-11-2016

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

Thanks very much - that's really helpful. 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

Dammed auto correct !!! That better should have been Netgear and I can't edit the post from my tablet!!

CycleGuy49
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 21-11-2016

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

I guessed as much - either that or you were Jonny Foreigner who got a case of language confusion. Thanks for your help!

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear 600 ADSL Router/Wifi and Plusnet router box

No problem. Hope the eventual transfer to fibre goes smoothly. You may have to ask for your profile to be manually set after the fibre goes live, as in the mean time it may revert to ADSL speed