cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

NAT Loopback issue

FIXED
Highlighted
gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

NAT Loopback issue

Following to my post: Port Forward Foscam IP Cam with the Plusnet Hub One Router

 

 

I've read through online and found that the main issue that i'm not able to set an external connection using my FOSCAM webcam is due to the NAT loopback issue. This is where, when i type my public static IP (paid via plusnet), for example, “http://208.112.93.73,” I will receive a "page not found" error message. However, if i connect to a local IP address (such as 192.168.0.2) of that same machine works fine.

How do i fix this?

 

14 REPLIES
bill888
Pro
Posts: 643
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 13

Re: NAT Loopback issue

First thought is if you wish to use 'http:x.x.x.x' in a web browser, you normally have to set up port forward to port 80.

Correction: Having said that, I notice you have configured your foscam to use port 8609, so 'http:x.x.x.x:8609' should work.

I notice your foscam is not using DHCP.  I thought the Hub One has to manage all IP addresses (ie. the foscam), otherwise you may encounter port forwarding issues.  

 

 

 

 

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,406
Thanks: 398
Fixes: 43

Re: NAT Loopback issue

@bill888 will be right. I doubt this is anything to do with NAT loopback which is supported by the Hub One (at least it seemed to work when I was using one).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue

I did test using port forwarding before (please see the attached image below).

For example, http://208.112.93.73:8609. An the issue still occur.

bill888
Pro
Posts: 643
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 13

Re: NAT Loopback issue

I notice your foscam is not using DHCP.  I thought the Hub One has to manage all IP addresses (ie. the foscam), otherwise you may encounter port forwarding issues if you configure a static IP on the foscam.

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue

These are all the settings I've made on my foscam and plusnet Hub one settings (attached images below).

bill888
Pro
Posts: 643
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 13

Re: NAT Loopback issue

Fix

try ticking the 'Obtain IP from DHCP' on your foscam.

Otherwise, unless you changed the IP address of the Hub One, the 'gateway' and both 'DNS server' settings is normally 192.168.1.254.  Not 192.168.1.1.

 

You also may need to set up port forward mapping for the ONVIF port 888 too.

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue


bill888 wrote:

try ticking the 'Obtain IP from DHCP' on your foscam.


If i did ticked then the IP would not be static. Therefore, if the foscam or the modem resets. It might change.

In my old apartment, I was using sky. Therefore, when ever i enter the public ip, for example, “http://208.112.93.73. It would redirect me to the sky web page setting. This is without adding any port number.

However, for example, if I is set my port number to 8609, and enter the public ip http://208.112.93.73:8609. It redirect me to the foscam setting.

None of this is possible when I use the plusnet modem. Even, to access the plusnet setting using the public ip. Smiley

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue


bill888 wrote:

 

You also may need to set up port forward mapping for the ONVIF port 888 too.


How to do that?

bill888
Pro
Posts: 643
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 13

Re: NAT Loopback issue

Unless you changed the IP address of the Hub One, I noticed you have the wrong 'gateway' and 'DNS server' settings configured on your foscam with static settings.  Factory default is 192.168.1.254 for Hub One.  Not 192.168.1.1.   See if that helps.

 

Otherwise, the Hub One does allow you to assign a static IP address to the foscam using DHCP , but it must be 'managed' by Hub one, unlike your previous Sky (Hub ?) router.

- Log in to the Hub One and browse to the Home Network page in Advanced Settings.

- Find the foscam (must be using DHCP) in the list of Devices and click on it.

- Click on 'Yes' next to the "Always use this IP address" option.

 

To set up port forwarding of port 888, just repeat what you did for port 8609.

Hub One is a rebadged Home Hub 5 btw

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8790/~/how-do-i-set-up-port-forwarding-on-my-bt-hub%3...

If you don't know which protocol (TCP or UDP) to use, choose 'ANY'.

 

 

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue


bill888 wrote:

Unless you changed the IP address of the Hub One, I noticed you have the wrong 'gateway' and 'DNS server' settings configured on your foscam with static settings.  Factory default is 192.168.1.254 for Hub One.  Not 192.168.1.1.   See if that helps.

 

Otherwise, the Hub One does allow you to assign a static IP address to the foscam using DHCP , but it must be 'managed' by Hub one, unlike your previous Sky (Hub ?) router.

- Log in to the Hub One and browse to the Home Network page in Advanced Settings.

- Find the foscam (must be using DHCP) in the list of Devices and click on it.

- Click on 'Yes' next to the "Always use this IP address" option.

 

To set up port forwarding of port 888, just repeat what you did for port 8609.

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/8790/~/how-do-i-set-up-port-forwarding-on-my-bt-hub%3...

If you don't know which protocol (TCP or UDP) to use, choose 'ANY'.

 

 


That's great. I'll test it when i get back and keep you updated Smiley

bill888
Pro
Posts: 643
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 13

Re: NAT Loopback issue

Another thought is were you using DMZ mode on your previous Sky hub as I'm surprised you said you did not have to set up any port forward mappings on the Sky hub for your foscam to work?

gc2020
Dabbler
Posts: 15

Re: NAT Loopback issue


bill888 wrote:

Another thought is were you using DMZ mode on your previous Sky hub as I'm surprised you said you did not have to set up any port forward mappings on the Sky hub for your foscam to work?


I don't think so, as i was using the default setting.

Browni
All Star
Posts: 979
Thanks: 233
Fixes: 25

Re: NAT Loopback issue

NAT loopback isn't an issue with the Hub One.

I've just verified a web server on my LAN is accessible using my external IP address, obviously port 80 has been forwarded to said web server.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
mssystems
Rising Star
Posts: 269
Thanks: 33
Fixes: 1

Re: NAT Loopback issue

You may need to forward the https port too.

In the screen shot, Portforwarding2.jpg

Create an additional mapping

(TCP) 8610 --> 8610

For completeness, in the same screen add one more mapping for the ONVIF port

(UDP) 888 -> 888

 

You can check whether the forwarded ports are accepting connections using an online port scanner, like this one.

http://www.whatsmyip.org/port-scanner/

Use the custom port test to check each port individually