cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My upload speed is only 2.5meg

FIXED
banksy
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-12-2017

My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Hi, I've just signed up to Plusnet after a seriously bad experience with talk talk!!

Anyway I was under the impression my upload speed was supposed to be between 8-10Mb.

Due to past bad experiences i took a screen shot at the beginning of the plusnet order. So what's going on?

Has anyone got the same problem, I do a lot of uploading to my online music library so this is an issue for me.

Ticked off

10 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

hi @banksy  what should you get when you put your phone number in here ?

https://www.dslchecker.bt.com/

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
banksy
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-12-2017

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Hi @rongtw, 20Mb i used to get 10 with talk talk? Crazy, Mislead as usual?!

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 768
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

What speeds do you get when connected to the router via an ethernet cable?
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
banksy
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-12-2017

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Hi @Browni 

Its the same 2.5mb

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

i would try a BT speedtest , and the further diagnosis it will help  if you log a fault

http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 768
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Something up somewhere.

Can you post a screenshot of your router stats with your personal info obscured please?

You can find them in the troubleshooting -> helpdesk tab at http://192.168.1.254

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
banksy
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-12-2017

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Hi @Browni i've no need to test because i had an open reach engineer round to check the line 4 weeks ago and he said there was no problems upload speed is 20Mb and download is around 66Mb so i'm guessing its plusnet not providing the correct speed?

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,257
Thanks: 768
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

What I asked could have proved that but you obviously don't want to help yourself so I'm out.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 721
Thanks: 263
Fixes: 11
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

You really are just guessing, people are trying to help but you seem to know better, I wouldn't believe anything an openreach engineer tells me and your line could have developed a fault in the last 4 weeks so there is always a need to test when something is wrong.Smiley

banksy
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 11-12-2017

Re: My upload speed is only 2.5meg

Fix

Hi @Brownie do you watch Dragons Den?

Thanks for the advise, Conclusion....It turned out to be Plusnet they said on activation a mistake had been made rendering my upload speed to just 2.5mb. This has now been corrected. I knew it had to be Plusnet due to the amount of checks I did and the openreach engineer did whilst I was with TalkTalk just a few weeks ago.

All the best Cool smiley

 

I'd Just like to add for anyone reading this that Plusnet are not easy to get hold of I tried three times but the waiting times were just too long. in the end I used the online chat although that is often down too? They advertise top customer service awards etc but its just a load of [-Censored-]!!!

Good luck. Ticked off