cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My Ping and I

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

They looked pretty much exactly like these, in both their inconsistencies and similar numbers. I don't have them saved

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 744
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: My Ping and I

I haven’t read the whole thread but your latest capture shows you’re routing through 2 private networks.

192.168.1 & 172.16.17 Is there a reason for this ?

 

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: My Ping and I

I'm even more stumped then.

 

However, based on that, as it's on 2 devices, this now sounds like it's something on Plusnet side

(how we move forward is something I don't actually know)

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

Hi Champnet,

 

I have two PCs and an xbox plugged directly into my router using ethernet cables. I haven't set any private networks up (I wouldn't know how) I just plug my gear into my router and it works... or has for 3 years until a few months ago Sad

 

Thanks, Joe

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: My Ping and I

From my understanding, which could be wrong

 

Hop 2 on a dynamic IP will always time out, as those of us on such an IP are routed differently to those on a static IP

(thus Joe is on a static IP)

Those on a static will always see a result for hop 2. Here's where I'm not sure, I thought hop 2 on a static was the users IP address (Joe could confirm that by giving the first digits of his current IP - NOT all of it ie 123.45.xx.xx). My other thought was this could be the routers gateway, hence 172.xx.xx.xx is possibly right. My last thought was that this is the IP address of Plusnets router (on their network).

If someone could clarify then that would be great Smiley

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 744
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: My Ping and I

172.16.17.159 is definitely a private LAN which should be used only on the premises before it hits the public (BT) network. Can’t believe it’s a Plusnet issue but you never know....

NetRange: 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
CIDR: 172.16.0.0/12
NetName: PRIVATE-ADDRESS-BBLK-RFC1918-IANA-RESERVED

Don’t know BTHub config pages, maybe @DS could talk you through checking IP’s, DNS & DHCP settings.

 

 

Highlighted
jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

ummmm not really sure how to find it, i think mine is, well my "public ip". Is that what you wanted to know?

 

87.115.XXX.XXX

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: My Ping and I


@Champnet wrote:

172.16.17.159 is definitely a private LAN which should be used only on the premises before it hits the public (BT) network. Can’t believe it’s a Plusnet issue but you never know....

NetRange: 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
CIDR: 172.16.0.0/12
NetName: PRIVATE-ADDRESS-BBLK-RFC1918-IANA-RESERVED

Don’t know BTHub config pages, maybe @DS could talk you through checking IP’s, DNS & DHCP settings.

 

 


It is and it isn't - without giving my gateway away, mines currently 172.16.**.**

(the BT/PN routers can have IP's in the 192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.253 and 172.16.0.64 to 172.16.255.254 ranges)

So you can have a 172 gateway and a 172 device IP address

I'm sure Joe is on a hub 6, thus this page will tell him - http://192.168.1.254/0000016400/gui/#/broadband/internet

(look for default gateway)

 

fwiw, we can ignore hop 2 being your IP Wink

 

edit, another fwiw, my current dynamic IP starts with 213.31.xxx.xxx

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

ah thanks,

 

172.16.XXX.XXX

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 744
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: My Ping and I

No, that’s fine. Keep the numbers to yourself.

On the router can you find the default gateway setting ?

Your PC is sending data to the router which then forwards it to another local network. The network exists as it’s responding.

By the way, you’re not using a VPN link are you ?

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

I'm on a freshly formatted PC (on of the many many ...many things I have tried to make sure the problem isn't at my house), all I have done is downloaded Chrome and updated windows and ran these tests since formatting.

PCs>router>filter>phoneline socket

I assure you, there are no other networks in my house.

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: My Ping and I


@jbligh87 wrote:

ah thanks,

 

172.16.XXX.XXX


No problem. As the cat might be out the bag, does your gateway match hop 2?

 

@Champnet  wrote:

No, that’s fine. Keep the numbers to yourself.

On the router can you find the default gateway setting ?

It doesn't really bother me, as being dynamic I could jump if I really wanted to. But it's the others that may read this that would be concern of mine.

Yes, my default gateway is as above (not in full) - Joe has just posted the first bit of his.

 

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

Yep :x

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 455
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: My Ping and I

It makes sense then.

Hop 2 is the routers default gateway

(but being as mine is available to me via my router, I have no idea why it gets 'hidden' when doing a tracert)

 

As mentioned, static IP's are routed differently.

 

So, one could conclude that the gateway you're on is at fault, can't we?

jbligh87
Rising Star
Posts: 165
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎07-03-2019

Re: My Ping and I

Was that question for Plusnet as honestly I don't have a clue Sad

 

Should I delete those screenshots? lol.

 

How easy are gateways to change?