cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

OzzieT
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-10-2014

Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Hi all,
Just wondering as I move into my new place on saturday that already has a fibre socket set up, I also have a vdsl modem/router and have ordered Plusnet fibre, BUT they still want an engineer out to set things up? Can I just plug it in and go rather than wait the 2 weeks till another engineer needs to come out?

Thanks for any help!
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

PN don't offer the self install option yet, so yes you will need one out
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

You need an appointment booked but it's highly likely he won't actually turn up.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
OzzieT
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-10-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

I was going to say, he'll have one hell of an easy visit if he did turn up! Grin
Can't it be treated as a migration and just simply 'turn it on' just in case, don't really know how it works but surely as the house has had a fibre connection before it'd more of a PN side of things rather than an engineer installing the plate?
Just seems strange.
jtk
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 26-10-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Just because there is a line, doesn't mean it is working!
They will run some tests on the line and let you know what to expect speed wise. Which will probably be different from what your estimate was.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

I'm switching to Plus net Fibre from BT infinity.
I'm not needing an engineers visit to the home - only to the cab.
I'm not planning to use the router provided - but my hub 5 has the vdsl in built.
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

You're not in the same position as the OP - You are migrating your service between providers on a live line.
The OP is moving to a new house and is either taking over or restarting an existing line.
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Hi OzzieT,
Gus is right, and for the correct reason.
I can see that your phone line has been reactivated so I'll get someone in our provisions to place the order for you now.
Matty


EDIT: As your line was only just activated today, fibre still isn't reflecting as available. We'll look towards placing your order tomorrow. Apologies for the misinformation.
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: 23-04-2013

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Quote from: NorthEasterner
I'm not needing an engineers visit to the home - only to the cab.
If you are only migrating from one BTW based FTTC provider to another then NO engineer visit to Cab or your home is required only those who migrate to or away from the likes of tt or sky  may require action from a BT engineer  I recently enquired about incoming FTTC migrations  with another ISP and was told that they do not charge the  normal activation fee for fttc migrations as the service has already been installed  ie filtered face plate and OR modem , IMO all isp's should not charge activation fees for incoming fttc migrations as there is no or a very small charge made to them by BTOR £11.?? currently i think
petecov44
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

When you leave a provider you are asked to leave the BTO Modem behind. I have done that before
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

surely you mean leave the property, not leave provider.
however, who really is going to do that. most will (wrongly) see the OR modem as their property.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: 25-09-2012

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

I have 2 OR modems (1 from old house + 1 from the current house)
No one told me to leave behind, it wouldn't benefit the new owner as they'll have to place a new order and an engineer visit to fit in equipment.
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: 23-04-2013

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

@NorthEasterner, not necessarily, if the line is still active and the new occupier's have a suitable modem be it an OR one or a aio solution (router/ vdsl2 modem) that are available Assuming they too want a vdsl2 (FTTC) service,  no engineer needed,  even though some isp's will charge a set up/activation fee, which can range in price from £30 upto around the £90.00 mark So in some cases a visit by an open-reach bod would help justify the charges, at least then you are actually getting something for you hard earned
petecov44
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: 29-05-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Sorry yes I meant when you leave the property.
The BTO Modem is standard gear and so should be left behind. it's up to the new occupier to choose their ISP and as we know that's another box again
The engineer might only go to the NGA as the bto modem and faceplate will already be there.
OzzieT
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 30-10-2014

Re: Moving to new place that has a fibre socket already - Still need engineer?

Quote from: deathtrap
@NorthEasterner, not necessarily, if the line is still active and the new occupier's have a suitable modem be it an OR one or a aio solution (router/ vdsl2 modem) that are available Assuming they too want a vdsl2 (FTTC) service,  no engineer needed,  even though some isp's will charge a set up/activation fee, which can range in price from £30 upto around the £90.00 mark So in some cases a visit by an open-reach bod would help justify the charges, at least then you are actually getting something for you hard earned

Yeah that's what I thought, I have the faceplate and a compatible modem, would save them a bit of money sending an engineer out I thought, oh well.
Couldn't PN just at least try turning it on before the engineer date, just in case?  Roll eyes Tongue
Must learn to be patient I guess in this day and age of getting everything in an instant! Grin