cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

FIXED
adilcanm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-09-2017

Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

Hello,

 

 

I will be moving to a flat that has no BT Line. In this case, I want to know what my options are. Can I get PlusNet to set BT line to my flat? If they can't do it, what is going to happen?

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,595
Thanks: 278
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

What results do you get when you put the address into the DSL Checker?

Providing service is available at the address the PN ca order it, or transfer your current service. However make sure you give them plenty of notice of your move, a new line can take time to get installed.

adilcanm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-09-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

Hello,

 

Thanks for your reply, but I don't have any of these info. I only have postcode and when I search by using postcode this is the table it shows. What does that mean? (I attached the screenshot) 

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 870
Thanks: 347
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

I guess you know the address of the new place. Use the Address checker option at the bottom of the link that Mustrum gave. Just enter your postcode and select the address from the dropdown list.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,558
Thanks: 3,079
Fixes: 485
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

Hi there.

We should be able to install a new line for you.

However, if you can PM me your new address I'll be happy to look into this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,558
Thanks: 3,079
Fixes: 485
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

Fix

Thanks for your address. Preliminary checks indicate we should be able to install a new line for you.

I'd recommend getting in touch with our House Moves team on 0800 013 2632 and they'll be happy to arrange this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
bmc
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 917
Thanks: 187
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

It shows that only an ADSL service is available with speeds of "up to 15"

 

While it won't help in the short term you could try the post code in the following web page to see if there are any plans to upgrade your location to fibre.

https://www.openreach.co.uk/orpg/home/index.do

 

Brian

adilcanm
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-09-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

According to the website you linked, my flat has superfast already🤔 I was concerned when I saw 15mbit max. Hopefully this isnt the case. I have 100mbps internet and I dont want it to go to waste
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,558
Thanks: 3,079
Fixes: 485
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line

From putting your full address that you've PM'ed me into the DSL Checker it does look like fibre broadband is available, though it won't be anything near 100mbps I'm afraid. It should be between 69-80mbps.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,739
Thanks: 952
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moving out to a house that has no BT Line


@adilcanm wrote:
According to the website you linked, my flat has superfast already🤔 I was concerned when I saw 15mbit max. Hopefully this isnt the case. I have 100mbps internet and I dont want it to go to waste

You don't have 100mbs internet at the moment - the fastest it can be is 80mbs if you are already on Fibre.

What you are seeing is the speed of your connection to the router (the speed you would get transferring data between two PCs both connected to the router). The connection from the router to the exchange and internet will be slower.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)