cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved onto new network - No Internet

andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Moved onto new network - No Internet

I've been moved across internally from your old network to the new one. Ever since I've had no Internet as I can't now authenticate with the server. Tried multiple routers, cables, modems all to no avail. Had engineer come out and nothing he can do. All I've been told is that until more people get the same issue it'll just be logged with the support team. Are any others experiencing the same problem
36 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Hi andrewsimk.
Welcome to the forum. Who told you
Quote
until more people get the same issue it'll just be logged with the support team

that is a totally unacceptable response. You are paying for a service which you are not getting.
andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Was a guy in tech support I believe
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

This was when you phoned in?
How are you managing to post at present?
andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Off mobile data and yeah was on the phone
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

22.15 so we wont get a response from PN until tomorrow  Embarrassed
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Came over here because someone had highlighted your thread on my forum.
Not sure if it will work but it may be worthwhile seeing if you can still authenticate on to the BTw realm.
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,16711.msg308307.html#msg308307
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Quote from: andrewsimk
I've been moved across internally from your old network to the new one.

You were asked to trial it or how did someone tell you? You've had working internet before or are you a new customer?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

If you'll note Andy, the OP has not been active since yesterday evening and probably not yet seen the suggestion. He may even have run out of mobile data!
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Quote from: andrewsimk
I've been moved across internally from your old network to the new one. Ever since I've had no Internet as I can't now authenticate with the server.......

Apart from what's been suggested, I'm wondering if there's a stale session on the old network that needs killing which is causing the problem. I'm hoping someone will look into it for you.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Thanks AO for messaging me about this, it seems even after engineers have been out this wasn't rectified, I've popped an email over to someone who will have more insight into things to see what can be done for you, I'll get an update here as soon as I have one

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

I was told I'd been moved over during the phone calls to support  and that the initial issue was id been cancelled on the old system but not setup on the newcorrectly so had to be reprovisioned
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Are you in Milton Keynes? FTTC or FTTP? Is your line syncing to the cab or exchange?
andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

No near Manchester, unsure to be honest about the others think it's fttc but not certain. I'll try those test account details thanks
andrewsimk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: Moved onto new network - No Internet

Sorry it definitely is Fttc