cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

So my sister moved house and moved her PlusNet fibre and day to the download speed is showing only 3.94Mbps, is this correct? I would have expected this to be much higher.

 

The router is plugged into the BT master socket in the house and using filters etc.

 

They say allow 10 days for the speed to settle, but shouldn't I get a higher speed?

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

Using filters? I would assume the master socket is using a filtered master socket already - if you're doubling up on filters this will create problems. 

 

What speeds are you expecting?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

@AndyW2 Thanks for the reply.

 

She is expecting around 38.4Mbps

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

Which of the below master sockets does she have? See link:

 

https://i.imgur.com/vK11pns.png

 

 

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

@AndyW2 I believe its socket NTE 5C

Highlighted
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 460
Thanks: 255
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps


She is expecting around 38.4Mbps


Just a thought - how are you measuring the download speed? A sync rate of 39Mbps would give something like a 3.9MBps download rate - so do check that the speed you measured is bits per second not bytes per second.

What sync rate does the router report?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

This is also important - if your *actual* download speed is around 3.9mbps (based on a connection speed of 38.4mbps) then that looks fine to me (maxing out at maybe 4.8mbps) 

 

Either:

-Check the connection speed using a wired connection, go to https://speedtest.btwholesale.com

or

-Logon to the router and check under advanced options -> internet the connection speed.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

@AndyW2 

Ok done speed test on BTW website and getting Download speed (Mbps) 1.98

Ping Latency (ms) 77

 

BT openreach socket is 5C

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

I've run same test on my fibre at home and getting:

 

57.4 Mbps download

16.6 Mbps upload

Latency 9ms

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

@corringham 

 

I'm not able to connect to the router myself to test.

What app or speed test site would give this info?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

So speed test today is 3.74Mbps DL 1.15 Mbps UL Ping 74ms

 

This speed for Fibre is very very poor, yet she is paying for fibre.

Why since Monday is the speed still poor?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2020

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

So after nearly 3 months issue still not fixed. Numerous engineers, numerous phone calls etc. Last engineer confirmed fibre has been installed into incorrect cabinet miles away instead of one in the street outside the house. So cancelled and off to a new provider. Who is far cheaper and offers a lot more.
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,920
Thanks: 2,126
Fixes: 141
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Moved house and day 2 and Fibre is only showing DL Speed of 3.94Mbps

@jam2000 

Does the new ISP also use the same Openreach infrastructure? If so there might still be a problem. The connections to the fibre cabinet must also be present in the adjacent termination cabinet. It's possible that your sister is in an older property with the line going straight to the telephone exchange and predates the installation of the local cabinet.  If so external rewiring will be required.

Hopefully this will not be the case and if it's there begs the question why it hasn't been sorted before.