cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

slovell
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-04-2015

MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Hi there,
Apologies if this has been asked and answered before. I tried searching, but wasn't having much joy.
I'm currently using the Sagemcom 2704n router that PlusNet provided on joining. With other routers I've always been able to set up MAC Address Filtering. I can't seem to find the option on this one. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
Thanks in advance.
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

How do you want to filter - blocking certain devices or restrict their access
slovell
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-04-2015

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Yes, I should have specified. I'm looking to whitelist the devices we own, and block everything else.
There are options for blocking known (and currently connected!) devices, but I can't see anything beyond that.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

I am sure someone will be along to help - unfortunately my unit is sitting unused because of certain limitations and I can't remember how to do it
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

can someone help with this
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,597
Thanks: 279
Fixes: 114
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

You should be able to do this through the advanced settings.
I've included a link to the relevant support page below
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/plusnet-2704n-advanced.shtml
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
gofaster
Rising Star
Posts: 364
Thanks: 11
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Matthew, following athe Access control link on that page shows
Quote
Access Control allows you to block Internet access to specific devices that are connected to your router.
To start using it, first tick Access control feature enable and press Apply.
From there, choose the device you want to block, set a time period for the blocking (this will apply every day) and then click Add.
To remove a blocking rule, tick the relevant box in the Delete column and press Apply.

So it would appear that you *can't* do this through the advanced settings.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Looking at the information on the page you've linked shows you how to apply a block to an already connected (known) device. It doesn't say how to block random unknown devices connecting.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

@gofaster
As it appears the router they have supplied is fundamentally flawed in that it appears it doesn't allow a very basic security setting I suggest you ask for one of the old routers. See attached settings options.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,597
Thanks: 279
Fixes: 114
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Note to self more coffee needed
I'm checking if this is possible and I'll post back as soon as I know.
[EDIT]
After checking with our products team I can confirm it isn't possible to enable MAC address filtering. Sorry for any inconvenience caused by this.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

That is totally ridiculous - I'd say that router isn't fit for purpose.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
slovell
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 06-04-2015

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Thanks for these replies. It's a bit of shame to hear it can't be done with the supplied hardware, but it's not as though there aren't other options.
Somewhat perversely, I'm now wondering if I can get my previous TalkTalk router to play with PlusNet. Will start another thread for that if I can't get it working. I've got a Netgear router somewhere but that's only -G rather than -N.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

I really didn't believe that this option could be missing - I hadn't checked when I first tried one - so I just connected mine up to my computer.
Steps back in amazement  and shock
The very basic functionality under security on the TG582n has been left out so if somebody manages to get your wifi password - by looking behind the router and the admin password they can play absolute havoc with the router settings
To say that I am appalled is putting it mildly
In my opinion all these routers should be immediately flashed with an updated firmware which will give the bare minimum of security
gofaster
Rising Star
Posts: 364
Thanks: 11
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

Jim - what does the expert_user.html page of the router offer?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,311
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 57
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MAC Address Filtering - Can't find it ...

I don't know - I haven't tried it
EDIT
Just tried and it doesn't offer anything related to MAC address filtering