cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

...back on now.

 

I can use my personal desktop PC as normal, and the landline is working, I just can't connect to my works lap top anymore!

 

Anyway, last time my landline and broadband went dead is was off for 3 weeks over Xmas 2019 Sad

 

Can someone from Plusnet look into today's "outage" please, test my line or whatever you can do please and reply.

 

Sorry if this is in the wrong forum.

 

Andy

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Meant to say my personal PC is connected via Ethernet and works laptop via the Wi-Fi (but I don't need help with that), I'm just asking if someone can look into this 60 minute dead service please.

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 617
Thanks: 198
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

It could have been a BT wholesale issue.

Is your locality listed on this page?

https://my.bt.com/consumerFaultTracking/public/faults/tracking.do?pageId=31

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

When I enter my phone number it states: 

Please enter a valid BT phone number. Your number should start with 01, 02 or 07 and contain 10 or 11 digits 😕

And I'm not in any of the areas listed (I'm in Rochdale).

Thanks for the reply though.

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 617
Thanks: 198
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Do not use the number entry.

Click on the broadband and email tab

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Thanks, but nothing there for Rochdale.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

So, my landline just went totally dead and I lost my broadband AGAIN. Second time this has happened since upgrading to Fibre Extra. This time was only for 5 minutes but WHY?

 

I wish I had switched to SKY now.

 

Can someone from Plusnet please test my line / or do some tests please, this isn't good enough. Read another thread about a customer having the firmware upgraded for their Plusnet One router which has fixed drop outs / connection problems. Can I have this done please? 

 

it's not good enough.

 

 

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,316
Thanks: 6,624
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

If your land line went totally dead (no dial tone?) updating your router will not make any material difference.

Have you done the basic line quality checks?

Broadband is not going to work well if the "phone" line is not working properly.

Please perform a quiet line test - dial 17070 select option 2 using a corded phone plugged into the test socket behind the face plate of the master socket. It should be silent. A noisy phone line (or no dial tone) will have a marked adverse impact on the performance of broadband.

If the line is noisy or there is no dial tone, then a PHONE LINE fault needs to be raised with your phone provider. If this is PlusNet, you can report a fault on line using the button below.  From the Q&A list, choose the one which matches the problem, 'open' the 'section' and click the trouble-shooter link.  NB: If you receive a failure message (rather than a log-in prompt) then log-in to the user portal in a different browser tab and attempt to use the trouble-shooter again.


 

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Thank you. I have just done that and there is NO noise on the line.

So, I'm back to square one like a lot of people on here with an intermittent service since upgrading to Fibre Extra.

Didn't have this problem on the previous package.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

....and don't forget I totally lost my landline and broadband for over an hour last week, no one from Plusnet bothered to reply to that or investigate which is what I wanted / needed.

 

 

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 91
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 2
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Is your router plugged into the master telephone socket? Try using the test socket: https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242

If there’s still an issue try reporting a fault by going to http://faults.plus.net

This will create a fault ticket and get you into the queue for Plusnet to investigate further.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Went off again for around 20 minutes this morning about 1.15am when my girlfriend was uploading photo's to make a photobook. Not sure if landline went dead (she didn't try) but internet went dead, lost all open connections and router light went orange. She says there was a Plusnet message on screen but didn't manage to do a printscreen.... 

 

Sad

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎19-12-2019

Re: Landline and broadband went down at 10am, off for an hour but...

Just tried CMD to run tracert to yahoo.com:

Tracing route to yahoo.com [74.6.143.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
2 6 ms 6 ms 5 ms 172.16.13.62
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 12 ms 12 ms 12 ms 128.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.128]
5 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms 195.99.125.136
6 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms core2-hu0-7-0-0.colindale.ukcore.bt.net [194.72.16.128]
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 81 ms 79 ms 79 ms ae-3.pat1.nyc.yahoo.com [216.115.100.26]
9 93 ms 91 ms 91 ms ae-0.pat1.bfw.yahoo.com [216.115.111.24]
10 93 ms 91 ms 95 ms unknown.yahoo.com [74.6.227.53]
11 90 ms 90 ms 90 ms et-19-0-0.clr1-a-gdc.bf2.yahoo.com [74.6.122.41]
12 91 ms 90 ms 91 ms lo0.fab3-1-gdc.bf2.yahoo.com [74.6.123.242]
13 90 ms 90 ms 90 ms usw1-1-lbb.bf2.yahoo.com [74.6.98.138]
14 91 ms 91 ms 91 ms media-router-fp74.prod.media.vip.bf1.yahoo.com [74.6.143.26]

Trace complete.

 

What's My IP says first 2 lines are: 143.159

 

(I don't understand what any of that means but seen other people being asked to try similiar and post their results).