cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Just went live on plusnet today seeing full sync but had to call to finally get online.  Pings are higher than other line is house which is arouind 15

its 25ms on plusnet  which is unusually high compared to other connection in the same house.

 

Can someone supply a Full GEA test here please?

42 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 325
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎23-11-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Hi there, your full GEA results are below. Are both of your ping tests being performed with a wired or wireless test? Are these tests also both being connected to the same server for testing, while being tested on the same device?

 

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 80.0 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 367.7
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Interference Pattern Not Detected
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2018-05-31T16:15:00

 

Looking at the results, everything seems to be where we would expect it to be speed wise. However, when taking a look at the connection uptime, I can see a few drops on there during the day. These drops could be contributing to what is causing the ping issue that you are having at the minute. Can you please confirm that you are plugged into the main socket coming in to the property and not an extension socket. You can see the drops below.

 

 

 

If you are plugged into the main socket, can you please try removing the cover and connecting to the test socket behind using an alternate filter, and see if this improves your connectivity for you. You can find more information on how to do this at https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242.

Let us know how this goes for you.


 Dean R
 Plusnet Staff
jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Those are when moving the router. Seem's it is just an effect of Plusnet having poor routing in general. Other brand ISP is much better.

16ms to the same server whereas pnet is 23-30 has more jitter.

 

 

Can this be remedied by support is is this simply as good as it's gonna be ?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,977
Thanks: 3,167
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Sorry to hear that.
This doesn't sound right.

Are you connecting over WiFi or Ethernet?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Tracing route to multiplay.co.uk [85.236.96.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
Uno broadband at this address.
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  62.72.148.128
  3    16 ms    17 ms    17 ms  62.72.133.89
  4    16 ms    16 ms    17 ms  62.72.133.89
  5    17 ms    17 ms    17 ms  be51.cr05.ts1.bb.daisyplc.net [62.72.137.174]
  6    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  195.66.236.224
  7    17 ms    17 ms    17 ms  185.97.60.3
  8    17 ms    17 ms    16 ms  ha01.multiplay.co.uk [85.236.96.26]

Trace complete.

 

Plus net broadband.

 

Tracing route to multiplay.co.uk [85.236.96.26]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  bthub [192.168.1.254]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  be3-3102.pcn-ir02.plus.net [195.166.143.132]
  5    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  195.99.125.140
  6    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  peer8-et-7-0-1.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.252.104]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  185.97.60.3
  9    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  ha01.multiplay.co.uk [85.236.96.26]

Trace complete.

 

Ping was 15ms at this address last year.

 

Like said thats just a tracert but it was been as high as 30.

 

 

SVLAN change possible?

 

All connected via Gigabit ethernet.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,977
Thanks: 3,167
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

That's a good shout and thanks for mentioning that.

Admittedly I didn't check the SVLAN here. Sad

You're on a hot one where infrastructure is required and estimated for the 3rd August.

Depending on how much of the exchange is congested, we may be able to get you moved.

Unfortunately the quality assurance team in Wholesale who arrange this have gone home for the night, so I've raised ticket 176664289 to my teams workflow to contact them tomorrow for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Thanks for the info look forward to any response to improve this latency. If could be kept in the loop with details on how this will be sorted wether it be over PM telephone or just posting here.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,977
Thanks: 3,167
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

No worries. Yeah we'll reply to the ticket tomorrow and likely come back here too.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Had a resync this morning so guessing someone has changed the SVLAN steady 15ms ping now. Perfect I just hope it's still the same in peak times. Thank you Gandalf & the team!

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,575
Thanks: 1,252
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

I suspect this is simply a case of low level interleaving being applied to new FTTC installations. This will increase latency until g.INP/fastpath is re-instated by Openreach's DLM systems.
Doubt it has anything to do with SVLANs etc.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Yep this makes more sense. Hopefully don't see too much congestion in the evenings as the conncetion is working very sweet right now.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,977
Thanks: 3,167
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

That's odd, because I haven't gotten round to contacting Wholesale yet, and our tests are still showing a capacity issue.

Due to the nature of these type of problems, you're more likely to notice it at peak times.

I've just started a chat with QA now and I'll post back shortly.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,977
Thanks: 3,167
Fixes: 504
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Good news everyone. They're moving your circuit to a potentially cooler SVLAN and this should happen overnight.

I'll check back tomorrow.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Look's like the SVLAN change has happened. Just need to wait now for the ping to drop from 25 to 15 again like it did the first time.

jdigzlol7
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎13-06-2018

Re: Just installed although had to be ring to be activated.

Can you confirm that this is some sort of low level error correction/interleaving that is being applied on activation of new lines? (It would account for there being 8ms added delay on ping). What DLM profile do Plusnet ask Wholesale to apply by default?