cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

FIXED
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Hi ,I am using Archer vr 400 tp-link.

If i change the mac id of the router,it shows message that there is no connection in modem even if there is connection because i can see gateway and ip assigned. I did factory reset but again if i make changes same issue.

Something to do with Plus net dns or static ip.

2) I cannot change dns servers to 1.1.1.1 or 8.8.8.8 . It breaks the connection.

How do i get it resolved. I had my static ip changed on saturday since the static ip was causing issues by not opening websites other than google and main ones..

Any suggestion?m

 

 

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,520
Thanks: 2,448
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

@cochin007 

Even with a fixed IP address you have to set your hub up to assign it automatically else it will not pick up the correct gateway. Just return the settings to how they were and all should be well and your IP address will be fixed.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Even if i change the mac id to prevent attacks .. connection drops...

So this setting has bugs in 

Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,517
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Why are you changing the Mac ID ?

Take @Baldrick1 advice, reset the modem and start again.....

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Reseting the modem helps and it will work but i am not sure why my connection is linked to Macid...

I can change modem which doesnt affect but if i change mac id it breaks the connection.Macid of modem is not defined by me right.. So any macid should work...

More over changing dns also breaks the connection. Plusnet modem doesnt have any option to change dns for all devices in one go... So cant check it from it....

Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,517
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

 

I assume your Mac ID refers to the modem MAC address.

So I’ll try again. Why are you changing the Mac ID ?

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,520
Thanks: 2,448
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

I'm totally confused. I thought that the MAC address was like a serial number and was hard coded into devices.

Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,517
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

@Baldrick1  A complex subject but a Google search for “mac address spoofing” may be helpful....

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,520
Thanks: 2,448
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

@Champnet 

Thanks, that's most informative.

So I guess that having addressed the connection issue, if it existed, this thread is now all about setting up MAC address spoofing on an Archer modem/router. Hence now nothing to do with fixed IP addresses.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

See attachment. Port scanners try to find details using macid and find bugs or backdoor
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

It has to do with static ip somehow. restating will not solve issues because there is some profile stored for per with static ip.dns stopped working last week and agent released my static ip and this fixed the issue.even he is not sure why .I can't even change my dns to my own..it's messese up.lot of issues clubbed together.I cant put everything in heading.it's all explained in the first message
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

It's not spoofing.it's a feature supported by tp link
Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,517
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

If the IP address is profiled somewhere and it’s causing you a problem can’t you ask support for a different one ?
Failing that you could drop back to a dynamic address and then apply for a new fixed address...

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-06-2020

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Fix

I think it is to do with the setting for VDSL

It was Auto Sync up

Anexe A/L automatically.

I changed it to VDSL Annexe A and looks like everything is resolved.SOmething to do with autoconfiguration ....

 

 

And for all who think spoofing is not to be used... check the number of attachs on your modem... People are scanning to use the modem for attacking others.. I got lot of attacks from some modem called Mikrotek and thats when i wanted to check if this can be done and replacinign dns with ad blocking dns will help to reduce ads by a bit

Highlighted
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,517
Thanks: 458
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Issue with DNS when on static IP . No connection

Attacks on your network are a fact of life these days. Attackers are not bothered about Mac addresses,  they just find your IP address and look for open ports.  Pleased to see you’ve sorted your problem.