cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this really an 80/20 connection?

CodeBusters
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-10-2016

Is this really an 80/20 connection?

On the 15th Feb.2017 I was moved to FTTC.

 

ScreenShot00215.jpg

 

BTW speedtests over the past week have been very similar to todays...

 

ScreenShot00214.jpg

The upload speeds are especially worrying. Distance to Fibre cabinet is only 500 metres.

So, my question is this, has my Business fibre connection been provisioned at the wrong settings?

 

Tags (2)
39 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 418
Fixes: 149
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

Our tests aren't showing any obvious cause although your estimated speed range is between 32.4 and 42mbps.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
CodeBusters
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-10-2016

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

1. Product name:

Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number:  
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.226 Last updated Unknown
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 0 days, 03:08:25
6. Data rate: 4394 / 42701
7. Maximum data rate: 4457 / 42538
8. Noise margin: 6.1 / 5.8
9. Line attenuation: 34.0 / 23.7
10. Signal attenuation: 33.1 / 21.1
11. Data sent/received: 3.0 GB / 70.9 GB
12. Broadband username:  
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID:  
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 300 Mb/s))
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID:  
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: 24:20:c7:79:dc:68
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0

 

just in case you need the stats page...

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 652
Thanks: 239
Fixes: 10
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

From your stats that looks like the best speed you are going to get, I suspect the line length to your cabinet is further than you think, it may not be a direct route. One thing you could check is connecting to the test socket with a filter to see if your internal wiring is decreasing your speed but you are near the top of your estimated speed range so there may not be much scope for improvement.

CodeBusters
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-10-2016

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

The line length is correct at 500 metres. From previous engineers visits.

Every thing has been checked see this for previous problems.

So, my question still remains unanswered, has my Business fibre connection been provisioned at the wrong settings?

80/20 or NOT?

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

very doubtful as my downstream speeds and attenuation are almost identical to yours except my upstream is a lot better but G.INP is enabled on both downstream and upstream

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,057
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

The "Upstream Rate IP profile" from the BTW speedtester being 20 Mbps suggests that it is indeed on 80/20.

CodeBusters
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-10-2016

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

It would be nice to have a Staff member screenshot the actual profile in use at the moment. To prove all is well at the Plusnet end of things.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,336
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

Has @MatthewWheeler not already done that in his post?

 

Not sure what else you want, seems you are already synching at the top end of your expected speeds, so your set up seems good, seems you are getting as good as you can expect given your distance from the cabinet.

Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,242
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

At 500m the OP could in theory get better I'm at that distance and had 65Mb at one point until crosstalk took hold and also being on a crappy Aluminium line doesn't help, I'm currently at 45Mb, i was at 48Mb until i was moved to the new network and lost 3Mb Don't know why that happened and Still haven't been able to get the lost 3Mb back despite re-syncing.

Anyway point being saying that is the best he can get based on the distance to the cab isn't correct.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,609
Thanks: 63
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

I'm at somewhere between 800 and 900 from the cab (It seemed to go up when they put me on to a new pair the other Friday).

 

6. Data rate: 7857 / 47105
7. Maximum data rate: 7858 / 49169
8. Noise margin: 6.1 / 6.0
9. Line attenuation: 34.7 / 23.9
10. Signal attenuation: 34.4 / 22.0
moansalot13
Rising Star
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-08-2016

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

for what it's worth 

 

this is a snapshot of my connection  -  line  distance to box 453 m

 

this is after engineer changed out master socket  as d/l had dropped to 47mbps  (  80/20 connection) 

 

Actually its now a few mbps better than initial install figures

 

 

Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 79.9 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Voice fault suspected - contact Voice CP to progress copper issue
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 453.7

 

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,143
Thanks: 371
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?


CodeBusters wrote:

It would be nice to have a Staff member screenshot the actual profile in use at the moment. To prove all is well at the Plusnet end of things.


GEA Service Test coming up...

 

GEA Test Detail
Circuit ID NA Service ID BBEU####################
 
 
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 42.7 Mbps
Upstream Speed 4.4 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 897.8
Upstream Rate Assessment Low
Downstream Rate Assessment Good
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence From 15:15 to 23:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Interference Observed In Days 7
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
CodeBusters
Grafter
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Registered: 17-10-2016

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?


Anoush wrote:

 

Estimated Line Length In Metres 897.8

 

Thank you for the information Anoush.

 

The distance from my property to the exchange is 2838 metres, as shown here...

ScreenShot00216.jpg

Distance from cabinet 42 (fibre) to exchange on g. maps via road is between 2.4km (shortest) and 3.21km (longest)

Distance from cabinet 42 (fibre) to my property on g. maps via road is between 0.48km (shortest) and 0.64km (longest)

Assuming that BT would want the shortest possible length of cable between the exchange and the cabinet, and also add in the fact that at least 4 engineers in the last month have said the line from the cabinet is only about 500 metres in length. I think we can take it that the shortest distances of 2.4km and 0.48km add up near as damn it to your 2838 metre line length. Which makes your estimated line length obselete.

Having a look at the chart here would indicate higher speeds should be available on a "D side" as short as this, with no noise or crosstalk impacting the service according to your testing.

An extra 417 metres added onto any speed estimate would give a much lower line speed estimate, which was proven when I had a problem with the standard broadband, and nobody believing that the line was capable of 7mb because estimates were for half that.

Any ideas where to take this Anoush?

 

Andrue
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 775
Thanks: 89
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-01-2015

Re: Is this really an 80/20 connection?

Don't get too fixated on line length. It's not actually the length that matters. It's the resistive characteristics of the line that matters. It's just that most lines in the UK have a fixed and 'standard' resistance per metre which allows line length to be estimated. The figure @Anoush has given will have been obtained via BT diagnostics and calculated by this formula:

<line DB losses>/<standard losses per metre>.

In other words don't take that figure as '897.8 metres long'. Take it instead as 'Losses that would normally occur over a length of 897.8 metres'. It's an important distinction. Your line may just have above average losses at some point - aluminium is a well known culprit that causes that. Another possibility is unusually narrow gauge wire.

As for cabinet location - the original PCP would have been sited to serve the optimum number of properties. Distance from the exchange was unlikely to have been a consideration. No-one has ever much cared about the distance from cabinet to exchange. For sure placement of a cabinet can influence overall cable length but number of cabinets required to cover a given area is more important than amount of copper in the ground. And cable length as regards xDSL performance has probably never been a significant factor for most cabinets.

It is starting to be considered for some in-fill areas (those intended specifically to improve FTTC coverage) but for the vast majority the network designers aren't interested in speed. They are interested in cost.