cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

BTW further diagnostics show 36.91 ???? and 20 Max  My download is in that area but my upload is 9 or under.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 56
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?



ie. speedtests report a high download speed, but actual file downloads reveal a lower capped download speed.

 


I've just downloaded a 200MB file and its coming down at full speed.2016-08-04_15.03_NetWorx.jpg

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 109
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎21-08-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

Update for any technical staff reading.

 

I've ran speed tests this morning, and it appears i'm on 55mbps profile again now.

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-11-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

Just done a BTW speed test: Down/Up 52.79/8.94 Mbps, Ping 31.25 ms, line sync unchanged at 72.55/20 Mbps. Something appears to have been fixed, are customer services still MIA?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Still 37/9 so no change for me (BT wholesale shows 77/20)

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎14-03-2013

Re: Is this a mistake?

OK,

So BTW advanced speed test reports:

 

Download speedachieved during the test was - 33.01 Mbps
 For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 40 Mbps-34.23 Mbps .
 Additional Information:
 IP Profile for your line is - 34.23 Mbps

 

and the member centre now reports:-

Estimated line speed:50Mb (This may vary between 35.5Mb and 50.5Mb) - Checked on 2016-08-02 11:30:43

Current line speed:34.2 Mb

 

So, I guess I shouldn't expect any speed increase as my line is not capable of it, is that correct ?

 

Thanks!

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 252
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-11-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

It appears that there is some improvement today on the download cap, however still somewhat disappointing as lower than expected, im receiving 45mbps when i know my line is capable of nearly 70mbps because the BTOR engineer ran a test when he installed the new socket, its also estimated around that by ISPs so im expecting the 55mbps maximum before the cap, but i suspect theres little ground to make any complaint under Ofcom's Minimum Guaranteed Access Line Speed

 

14703243272177549098.png

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

@ Starfire - In a way yes. Possibly no. Did you get more than 34Mbps before 1 August? If you didn't then then whatever technical change they are making wouldn't increase it. To know what Openreach product you are on we need to know what the BTW test shows as your upstream IP Profile, as I posted earlier.

However,
"For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 40 Mbps-34.23 Mbps .
 Additional Information:
 IP Profile for your line is - 34.23 Mbps"
is very strange. The left-hand figure is normally lower than the right-hand (= IP Profile) one.

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,286
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎18-02-2013

Re: Is this a mistake?

@shylok

And the DSL checker ses what ?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

No joy here.

 

I'm stuck on what now looks like 40/5. (!)

 

BTW reports max achievable down is 46.87 Mbps, 37.21 achieved, upload max 20 Mbps, 4.99 achieved.

 

This is worse than when it all started to go wrong on Monday.

 

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎14-03-2013

Re: Is this a mistake?

@Estragon thanks for the reply, this is my upstream:

 

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 5.1Mbps
 Additional Information:
 Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 20 Mbps

 

I achieve around 34mpbs before and after August 1st.

 

The BTW checker reports:-

 

Featured Products

Downstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Upstream Line Rate(Mbps)

Downstream Range(Mbps)

WBC FTTC Availability Date

WBC SOGEA Availability Date

Left in Jumper

  High Low High Low        
VDSL Range A (Clean) 50.5 35.5 8.4 6.2 -- Available -- --
VDSL Range B (Impacted) 38.2 21.3 7.6 3.9 -- Available -- --
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 526
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎25-08-2010

Re: Is this a mistake?

Same for me.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Not that confidence needs further undermining, but have a look at the shambles on Hotukdeals.

 

Have they taken on Dominic Chappell to run their business?

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 526
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎25-08-2010

Re: Is this a mistake?


@daveplus wrote:

Same for me.


ie I am still on 37.9 down with BT profile of 77.3

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

The 20Mbps upstream IP Profile shows you are still on the 80/20 product.

Your downstream IP Profile suggests a sync speed of ~35.36Mbps, well down inside your "Impacted" estimate.

I suggest if you have never done so, you start a new thread somewhere (rather than unintentionally sort of hijack this thread and get lost in the morass anyway) asking for help to try to improve that. It is very likely (though not certain) to be something internal to your property that you can fix. Maybe post here a link to the new thread, for anyone wanting to help.