cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

medea
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Confusion all round? (especially me!)

BT speedtest indicates IP profile 61.8Mbps download with 20Mbps upstream, approx 500m from cabinet.  Fairly typical of an 80/20 profile.

Achieved 50.69 Mbps (range 43.26 to 61.8).

As I understand it PN 40/20 fibre was a capped variant of BT 80/20; does anybody know how BT 55/10 is achieved? Is it known if PN 55/10 is to be provided in the same way?

tbb, uswitch, which and ookla all give test results in the range 51-54 downstream and 9.3-10.4 Mbps, but latency is all over the place as it often is at this time with pings in the range 13-40+ ms.

At least I still have a working broadband.  Good night!

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?


@medea wrote:

As I understand it PN 40/20 fibre was a capped variant of BT 80/20; does anybody know how BT 55/10 is achieved? Is it known if PN 55/10 is to be provided in the same way?


55/10 is a standard OpenReach product - it's not a capped version of a product with higher sync like the Plusnet 40/20 - those are the actual maximum sync speeds.

See http://www.thinkbroadband.com/news/7289-new-fttc-speed-variant-on-its-way-in-january.html

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,836
Thanks: 3,589
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

I'll reiterate - 'current line speed' as seen on the PN portal will show 40mbps until a delta report comes through from Wholesale.

The 40/20 > 55/10 is largely a software change at this point so don't expect much movement on the actual Wholesale product you're provisioned on just yet.

Reading back through the thread, there's clearly been some confusion so sorry about that.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 213
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Is this a mistake?

How quickly does it usually take for a delta report to come through from Wholesale?

 

I've tried PPPoE disconnect and turning off modem, but my 'current line speed' still reports 40Mb on the PN portal.

https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed

 

biglee1974
Grafter
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎04-02-2011

Re: Is this a mistake?

What's going on?

 

Yesterday evening, following a router reboot, I appeared to be on 55/10.

 

This morning, back to 40/10. Reboot didn't change it.

 

Please fix, Plusnet!

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Just checked speeds this morning - still on 55/20.

 

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,836
Thanks: 3,589
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@bil888, frequency of delta reports depends on 'events' on your line. Stable circuits will receive fewer.

The fact that the portal says 40mbps won't necessarily be limiting your speed.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@bobpullen

Is there any difference in what we will see regarding these issues depending on whether we've been moved to the new network. I'm puzzled as to why I'm still seeing the 20M upload when others are not.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
demberton
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

The portal still says 40 for me. Speed tests showing ~49/10, which is close to my IP Profile of 51 and my sync speed of 55/19.

 

 

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,836
Thanks: 3,589
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?


@jelv wrote:

@bobpullen

Is there any difference in what we will see regarding these issues depending on whether we've been moved to the new network. I'm puzzled as to why I'm still seeing the 20M upload when others are not.


For upload it /should/ be the same. Bit puzzled as to why yours isn't TBH. I've a suspicion some on the new network may not be seeing any limiting at all on the down, but ensuring those who are being limited are getting what they should is priority at present.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

gren1946
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

Last night I did a copy and paste of my on line chat with a PN member of staff, strange that PN have removed it this morning, maybe because the chat contained the truth about what is happening. Strange?? I think not

Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 599
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

It was removed by the moderators (customers, not staff) because it broke forum rules and contained staff names all through it.

 

The relevant part is here: still https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/Is-this-a-mistake/m-p/1355483#M43291

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
oldjack
Grafter
Posts: 82
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2009

Re: Is this a mistake?

Due to log in problems I'm also posted as OLDJACK1...Plusnet were swift to downgrade the upload speed but very tardy to upgrade the download speed, some members have had success with the changes but others, like myself, are just left wondering whats going on. My past experience with Plusnet and problems has always been positive and a solution reached. This time no feedback, if this carries on then no doubt it will reach the magazines and become a setback to Plusnet. Just tell us what's happening or when it will happen.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,836
Thanks: 3,589
Fixes: 226
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@oldjack, what speeds are you getting? Same after a disconnect/reconnect?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

andytay
Rising Star
Posts: 106
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎17-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

I just done a reboot then disconnect and still no change!