cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

Grenshep. Still no change here on Whitchurch exchange cardiff. Re-booted BTOR modem and router and still on 40/20

No change here then

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 406
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Very odd. I restarted the Technicolor router from the web interface and that had no effect on speed according to Thinkbroadband (I wonder if it really did restart, I stayed on the same Gateway).

I then tried a disconnect/reconnect and that boosted the speed to 49/10. Last time I looked, the line sync is 55-60/10-13 so this isn't ideal but an improvement on my 38 down under the old system.

So PlusNet have found a solution?

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@jafreer Had you line previously been modified to the 55/10 sync and it was just the Plusnet speed cap that was limiting you to 40 that was the issue?

I suspect that there are two (or possibly three) totally separate problems.

  1. Service is modified but Plusnet mess up changing the current line speed.
  2. Modify order for the line fails or not even submitted to BT
  3. ? Incorrect modify order submitted to BT.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Just had an answer back to a chat enquiry. Apparently not all the modify orders have been submitted and it may be some time later this month before all lines are done.

A typical Plusnet communication cockup!

From the June email:

Broadband download speeds are important for most of the stuff you do online such as browsing, streaming TV, watching videos, gaming and downloading files. So we’re increasing the download speed limit of your fibre broadband from up to 38Mb to up to 52Mb, which means you might find your connection gets faster. We’re also making some changes to the maximum upload speed from up to 19Mb to up to 9.4Mb. These changes are happening on 1st August.

Not "we will begin changing lines in the week commencing 1st August". No Plusnet as always go for the route which will upset customers and increase the number of them trying to find out what is happening via chat or phone. Way to go!

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Computer switched off for past 20 hours.  On this evening and TBB speed test shows 51.7 downstream/ 9.4 upstream, i.e. looks like 55/10, suggesting that whatever was wrong has been put right!

Still not the 40/20 that I signed up to a long time ago!

Has an explanation been forthcoming?

Time to consider if I should remain with PN after 16 years!

 

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 90
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Ive been on 40/20 for yonks, but never reached 40mb DL  (38) and nowhere near 20mb UL (6mb).

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@zishan

What does the BT checker

predict for your line?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

Just been on to PN this is there reply from  [CSA Removed] :

OK I am sorry about this, this is a known issue where we have had a problem getting the change over completed, no customer has yet had the change completed however we are working hard to have this implemented within the next 3 days. Also looking into compensation when the problem has been sorted

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat) CSA name removed as per Forum rules

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Router pwr cycle shows speed test of 44/9. Was on 37/17 so a long way short of 55Mbps downstream.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?


@gren1946 wrote:

Just been on to PN this is there reply from  [CSA Removed] :

<snip> Also looking into compensation when the problem has been sorted


Oh look, more bacon going past the window!

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 856
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎13-10-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

@jelv - I am still on the 80/20 OR product (as I always have been, but limited to 40 through the PN profile). PN have now applied a 55 downstream profile and 10 upstream profile (didn't realise they could apply an upstream profile!). So it seems I had to disconnect and reconnect for the profile to apply.

 

I assume at some point PN will provision me on the 55/10 OR product otherwise this whole exercise is a waste of time. Wouldn't it just have been so much easier to leave things as they are until you are provisioned on the 55/10 product rather than all this messing about with PN profiles.

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 989
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Now this is weird! I've just tried another speed test:

My Broadband Speed Test

Current line speed is 40!

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 856
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎13-10-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

Yes but line speed takes a while to update. But why you getting 20 upload? Shhh.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 106
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎17-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

No increase for me, still on 38!

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,207
Thanks: 21
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Well I dropped and remade the connection and I appear to be on 55/10 but this is just profile.... I dont see the point.... I am still on a reproduced 80/20. Why not just leave us on 40/20 until we are going to be properly regraded to the correct BTO product. Plusnet really know how to irritate their customers. I have had no resyncs