cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,177
Thanks: 1,453
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?


@Piddles wrote:

Not that confidence needs further undermining, but have a look at the shambles on Hotukdeals.


As we've mentioned in other threads, Quidcos T&Cs advise that their cashback offer won't be valid.

Quidco T&C's

Quidco cashback will not be paid in conjunction with any cashback direct from Plusnet

The person who has posted that on Hotukdeals is incorrect.

Looking through the comments, others have pointed this out and if I recall correctly he has said it's a gamble and he'll be happy with just the plusnet cashback if the quidco one is voided by him trying to get both.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Infrastructure Operations Professional
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

SpeedTest and BTW now giving me ~ 49/9, up from 38/9 earlier today.

 

Sync speed is still 55/19. Portal still shows 40.

 

So it looks like I have the raised cap too.

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,538
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Is this a mistake?

speed test Smiley

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

I gather you don't "get arithmetic" Crazy2 (Quite apart from the K Cool).

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎13-02-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

I disconnected my OR VDSL modem from the phone line until the Plusnet router Broadband light went red, then reconnected the phone line.

This has produced BTW results:

Down 45.03 Mbps Max achievable 46.77.

Up 4.99 Mbps Max 20.

This line was delivering a solid 38/12.5 from a 40/20 service until Monday.

So it looks like the 55 part has been fixed, but now the /10 part is screwed.

Has somebody typed a 5 in the upstream profile at Plusnet instead of 10?

One step forward, two steps back.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Quidcos T&Cs advise that their cashback offer won't be valid

The point is the poor communications.

If the customer's time is wasted by not posting the 40/10 downgrade on the PN Service Status page, now 4 days in: crass.

If the customer's time is wasted by posting an offer on quidco that gets to 1358° on hotukdeals, that turns out not to be valid until/if you read the small print in the T&Cs: crass.

The mood here should be telling you that everyone thought PN was better than this...

Highlighted
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

If the customer's time is wasted by posting an offer on quidco that gets to 1358° on hotukdeals, that turns out not to be valid until/if you read the small print in the T&Cs: crass.

Sorry you're unhappy with that but unfortunately we can't control what other customers post on there.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎03-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Aghh... but the suits upstairs at PN have to take ownership of the poor communication that created this problem in the first place!

Or perhaps there are no suits upstairs. Have you checked? Wink

 

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 1,093
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Fixed yet? Tests still same speeds
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,212
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Still not working for me. Synced at 79907/19999 for the past 5 days. Plusnet profile 40. Speedstest 37/9. Still no update but its odd CSC can come in and discuss the hot deals but give no update on this major issue. Disappointing..... very very disappointing
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,637
Thanks: 2,230
Fixes: 153
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Unable to stick around guys but if you still believe you're affected and haven't already, try a disconnect/reconnect.

For clarity, the old portal pages will show 40 until a delta report comes through from Wholesale.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎16-06-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

a reboot of router seems to have increased speed to approx 51

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?


@bobpullen wrote:
Unable to stick around guys but if you still believe you're affected and haven't already, try a disconnect/reconnect.

I fail to see what a disconnect/connect is going to do when an order to modify the service from 80/20 to 55/10 has either not been placed or has not succeeded. However I have given it a go and for good measure disconnected the phone line for a couple of minutes to force a resync. Result? Nothing changed since my last post:

 


@jelv wrote:

Modem still synced at 80/20 (well actually 79999/19999) and current line speed still 40.


jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

A reboot sorted my speed too.  Not sure I understand why some need to reboot and some don't.  

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 856
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎13-10-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

@jelv - I agree with you, yet dropping the connection (not the modem sync) and reconnecting fixed it for me.