cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

Aye up, 'ave heard that the MD ( Ivvry Sunda he meks enough yorkshire pudding ter flag a pig-ooil and comes from Pudsa, where t’ducks fly back’erds to keep muck art o their eyen) is coming to you daitless and felted lot to mawk you sheep and make sure you keep t’band in t’nick'




and you try telling that to the young people of today and they won't believe you!

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

Lucky Mayfly I'm still on uploads of less than 10 and download 38. Yes I've tried re-booting the router/modem. This is all down to Plusnet engineers failing to change our profiles, this is where the old ticket system used to come into it's own. I even have problems signing on to the Community..I have to keep resetting my password.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-11-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

My download has today increased from 37 to 51.5

Upload: 9.5

No reboot has been done

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 186
Thanks: 21
Registered: ‎28-01-2013

Re: Is this a mistake?

My speed is now sorted:

51.90 down  9.52 up

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,520
Thanks: 2,448
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Mine's now 52.5/9.5. Thank you.

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

Well i'll go to top of our stairs! The MD must have done good. Download 48!

 

Now can we have some feedback?

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 56
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

It looks like everything comes to those who wait.

My router connection reset at 13.35 (wasn't anything I did)

2016-08-04_13.57.jpg

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 413
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Looks like I will have to wait in expectation of good things to come. Mine is still 38/10.

I might try rebooting the router later but the upload speed dropped to 10 without.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 56
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?



I might try rebooting the router later but the upload speed dropped to 10 without.



I doubt if you need to reboot. Mine didn't even lose sync. Just disconnect connection and re-connect.

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Modem still synced at 80/20 (well actually 79999/19999) and current line speed still 40.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 413
Thanks: 112
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

Data speed still showing 40 on the portal which matches the speed test result.

It would be quite helpful if PlusNet gave us an update.Do they think that they have solved the problem?

Do we need to reboot the rooter - or disconnect/reconnect - to get the higher speed?

If so why? They gave me a lower upload speed without any action on my part with the router!

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 56
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?


@BrightonRock wrote:

Data speed still showing 40 on the portal which matches the speed test result.


Looks like what the portal says is the real deal. (sorry picture not very clear - says 55Mb)

2016-08-04_14.33_Member Centre.jpg

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-11-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

Are the people that have it now syncing at 55/10? (Or however close you get).

 

40/10 still here. Portal agrees.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Is this a mistake?

I get the feeling from those just reporting it is fixed is that all that has been fixed (for them not all) is the internal traffic management. To get to the 55/10 product from 80/20 has to involve a re-sync, which would be triggered at the DSLAM at the point the product change was made.

Unless you have a modem/router that shows your sync speeds the only way to tell which Openreach product you are on is to obtain both down and up IP Profiles; by the BT Wholesale test >> Further Diagnostics or whatever other tool you have available.

If it is just an internal change, then either you will at some stage undergo the OR product change or be left on a slugged 80/20. The latter really would be an interesting development!!!

From the general chaos since 1 August I suddenly suspect you may stay on 80/20. Jelv for one will certainly be able to tell us if and when he ever gets put on 55/10 sync.

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 177
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Is this a mistake?

fwiw, when I do TBB or speedtest.net, they return around 56/9.5 mbps. (line sync 60/17mbps btw)

But Current speed reported via PN portal is 40Mb.

If I try to download some large files such as Win7 SP1 and Ubuntu ISO, either individually or simultaneously, the total download speed seems to be capped  at 39 mbps.

I noticed I've been seeing 56+mbps in speedtests ever since I was moved to the 'New' network in June. Prior to move, the tests always maxed out at 39mbps.

ie. speedtests report a high download speed, but actual file downloads reveal a lower capped download speed.

Puzzling....