cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is my router faulty or equipment?

azamac
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2016

Is my router faulty or equipment?

My sky q box keeps disconecting from the router is there any where in the router settings that i can have a look and determine what is happening? I dont seem to have any problems when using my phone
6 REPLIES
azamac
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2016

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

Here is a screen shot any one kbow the crack?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,550
Thanks: 1,243
Fixes: 102
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

There seem to be three separate devices doing the same thing based on the MAC addresses. Is it a Hub One you're using?
Edit: Also, what version of firmware are you running? It will tell you in the footer of the router admin pages.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

azamac
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2016

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.237.2.2
Is what it says at the bottom
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,550
Thanks: 1,243
Fixes: 102
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

Not what I thought it might be then. Worth accessing the wireless settings and seeing if things improve with the 5GHz band disabled (it will affect high speed, short range connectivity but would be useful in trying to isolate the issue). Let me know if you need any guidance.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

azamac
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2016

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

Disabled 5ghz but still the problem is there
azamac
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2016

Re: Is my router faulty or equipment?

Any one got any ideas on this one ? Really need to know if its my router or something else