cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is my fibre activated

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Is my fibre activated

Got my new router this morning when I went to the Post Office to collect another parcel that came while I was out. Also there was the new router for fibre? This was a surprise as I got an email this morning to say it was only posted yesterday!
Anyway connected the Hub one and it went through its setting and connected  Smiley However download speed is as it was with old router but my account profile is as follows.
Telephone number:[Removed]
Phone exchange HEYWOOD
Estimated line speed:40Mb (This may vary between 63.8Mb and 80Mb)  - Checked on 2016-03-15 22:43:24
Current line speed:10.4 Mb
So does my connection need a kick to get the line speed up to what it should be or am I not yet connected to fibre?
[Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Telephone number removed]
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,346
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 185
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: Is my fibre activated

As per my response to your other thread yesterday:
Quote from: HarryB
Apologies for any confusion, the order is still committed for the 31st, but the account seems to have changed to a fibre account early.
I'll make a note of your account (Along with the other just like this that I picked up earlier) and get this flagged up for further investigation.
I'll also make sure your router is sent out Smiley Automation beat me to it.

The order isn't due to complete until the 31st. The account has changed over early though. You won't see the the increase in speeds until the order completes Undecided
In regards to receiving the router prior to the notification that it had been sent, I believe there was just a delay in the notification being sent.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,797
Thanks: 871
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Is my fibre activated

@john,
You might want to redact your phone number, this is a public forum.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is my fibre activated

Thanks Harry at least I know just what the score is.  Wink
Just have to wait until the 31st then to see what the new seed is.
Quote
In regards to receiving the router prior to the notification that it had been sent, I believe there was just a delay in the notification being sent.

Damn I was hoping to put the 2nd one on  ebay  Tongue
MisterW  yes good point I'll' edit it out
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is my fibre activated



Just been chatting to the contractor for open reach at the cabinet feeding my property.
He was doing the changeover of my line to fibre  Smiley
I am now definitely on fibre and the hub one is giving the connection speeds below.
DSL Line Status
Connection Information
Line state: Connected
Connection time: 0 days, 00:06:39
Downstream: 39.06 Mbps
Upstream: 1.953 Mbps
However speed test still shows only 10 mbs down but now 1.93 mbs up.
Can my profile be given a nudge please so that I can get the full benefit of the new download speed?


Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,780
Thanks: 558
Fixes: 210
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Is my fibre activated

That's been updated for you
If you log into the router and disconnect then reconnect that should fix it.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,983
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Is my fibre activated

Thanks Mathew that's now giving me in excess of 30 mbs down  Cool