cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ip address saying im in india

Stuntbelly
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 10-05-2016

Ip address saying im in india

Trying to watch TV catch up  now called to view and won't let me load says I'm not in U.K and I am?

Any clues please

Screenshot_2016-05-27-22-21-41-137.jpegScreenshot

5 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,601
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Ip address saying im in india

Quite likely as Plusnet purchase IP addresses from around the world and some companies do not update their geolocation databases. 

 

This thread is where to add your feedback https://community.plus.net/t5/Plusnet-Feedback/IP-addresses-not-UK-Can-customers-please-report-any-p...

 

 

Stuntbelly
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 10-05-2016

Re: Ip address saying im in india

Ty, crazy situation. Wonder if a VPN would solve issue

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,601
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Ip address saying im in india

You could try a VPN to help in the short term, but be careful of some of the free ones like Hola which will add undesirable things to your browser.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Ip address saying im in india

If you're on Plusnets old network you can change IP address by disconnecting and reconnecting in the routers GUI.

Dropping and renewing the ppp session to get a new IP will not cause the DLM to adversely affect your speed, but don't just switch off the router or reboot it repeatedly that will affect your speed.

If you're on the new network the IP addresses there is said to be sticky so you may have more difficulties getting a new IP registered to the UK.

If this becomes a problem for you, you could always get a static IP address for a one off charge of £5 (IIRC).

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,601
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 67
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Ip address saying im in india

@Stuntbelly

 

To follow on from @npr 's advice, you can find out which gateway you are connected to at this link http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/

 

If it says "You are currently connected to gateway abc-IRnn" where abc is an alpha code, IR is well IR (short for Internet Router) and nn is a 2 digit number and the location is given as Southbank or Colindale, then you are on the new network.

 

If the gateway code is abc-AGnn or abc-BNGnn then you are on the old network.