cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Impacted Line FTTC?

cspiby
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 01-10-2013

Impacted Line FTTC?

Does Plusnet (or BTW) hold data as to whether a line is actually impacted or should be working as clean?

Or is a line's status (A or B) decided from the sync speed band it falls into?

11 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

Hello @cspiby

 

We can find out when we test a fibre circuit. For example, if the test results detect cross talk or a bridge tap then it that usually indicate the line is impacted.

 

I've tested the line of the account associated with your forum username and there's neither of the above detected.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,111
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

Wouldn't a bridged tap be something for an engineer to find and fix?

Internal extension wiring not filtered off with a faceplate on the master socket could also be a reason for getting speeds in the B range (when the internal wiring acts as a bridged tap).

cspiby
Grafter
Posts: 32
Registered: 01-10-2013

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

Thanks but its not about my line but a family members.

jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 832
Thanks: 49
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

@Anoush - Would you mind running that same test on my line please? The reason I ask is that my speed dropped severely a while back, and when I started to raise a fault, the test cam back showing a fault. Anyway, the speeds picked back up after a short while so I cancelled any engineer visit. I am assuming all is back to normal but if it easy enough for you to run that test, I would be interested to know if anything shows up.

 

Thanks in advance.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

@ejs - Possibly. I imagine we'd also go by the engineer notes to determine if the problem is fixable or not. As far as I am aware, we'll go by the Clean estimates unless indicated otherwise by an engineer.

 

@cspiby - Ah I see. Feel free to let me know if there's anything else I can help with. Smiley

 

@jafreer - Sure thing, I'll run a test tomorrow and will post up the results.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,111
Thanks: 465
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?


Anoush wrote:

@ejs - Possibly. I imagine we'd also go by the engineer notes to determine if the problem is fixable or not. As far as I am aware, we'll go by the Clean estimates unless indicated otherwise by an engineer.


Which is exactly what ISPs are not supposed to do with self-install FTTC.

Also, what engineer notes would you even have if you've only got the results from the GEA FTTC test?

TBH, it doesn't sound very sensible, to do self-install FTTC, and then if someone complains that they aren't getting speeds in the A range, you'd send an engineer.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

I agree, because self install FTTC does mean that internal wiring won't always be bypassed as there might not always be an SSFP. We'd generally ask the end user to try the test socket where possible before arranging an engineer.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

Thanks for your patience @jafreer

 

No cross talk or bridge taps detected either.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 832
Thanks: 49
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

Brilliant - thanks for that Anoush. I suspected there should be no issues but since it seems that you can readily run a test, I thought what's the harm. Yes, I am not sure what happened to impact the speeds previously but it has only happened once in the 2 years of having FTTC.

 

Thanks again.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?

No problem.

 

I pretty much understand the frustration, the sync rate/speed estimate on my line at home has dropped from about 54 Mbps to 47 Mbps over the past few years. I'm always sitting at the low end of the estimates too.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,254
Thanks: 887
Fixes: 181
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Impacted Line FTTC?


ejs wrote:

Anoush wrote:

@ejs - Possibly. I imagine we'd also go by the engineer notes to determine if the problem is fixable or not. As far as I am aware, we'll go by the Clean estimates unless indicated otherwise by an engineer.


Which is exactly what ISPs are not supposed to do with self-install FTTC.

Also, what engineer notes would you even have if you've only got the results from the GEA FTTC test?

TBH, it doesn't sound very sensible, to do self-install FTTC, and then if someone complains that they aren't getting speeds in the A range, you'd send an engineer.


 

Speed estimates are based off of the clean estimates.

 

If a customers speeds are below the MGALS (Minimum Guaranteed Access Line Speed) for the clean estimate and an engineer goes out and advises the reason behind this is because the line is impacted, but cannot fix this for whatever reason, the speeds would still be below the clean MGALS and we'd write off the contract if the faults process had been exhausted and no resolution was possible to get the speeds back within the clean estimates.

 

Basically, the quote from @Anoush should be more along the lines of:

Anoush wrote:

@ejs - Possibly. I imagine we'd also go by the engineer notes to determine if the problem is fixable or not. As far as I am aware, we'll go by the Clean estimates unless indicated otherwise by an engineer.

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team