cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ISP

Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-12-2020

ISP

My son's HP computer is no longer connected to our internet. Keeps saying connect Ethernet cable but we've never used one.

Would getting a Username and Password  from Plusnet help me connect?Huh

5 REPLIES 5
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,528
Thanks: 1,885
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: ISP

Hi @LBH Welcome to the forums. Sounds like your sons laptop has lost the wireless connection somehow. What network does it say it is connected to? Are all other devices OK?

You already have the username and password if you are otherwise connected.

John
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎17-12-2020

Re: ISP

It's a desktop and an old one at that. Everything else in house is connected OK. When I look at network status it just says you are not connected to any networks. I click on troubleshoot and it says "plug an ethernet cable into this computer. But we've never used a cable. Always wireless. When I try to connect to broadband manually, it comes up with the modem, or connecting device, as reported an error. I've tried resetting modem
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,528
Thanks: 1,885
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: ISP

Thanks for coming back, @LBH . From what you say above it sounds like the wireless card/chip on that machine could have a problem, but that is only a guess as it isn't something I've come across before.

As a check, somewhere on your taskbar (bottom right) there should be an icon which may look like a set of steps or maybe a radio beacon - I don't know which as I've never used HP gear - if you left click on that, does it show a list of possible networks, including yours?

John
All Star
Posts: 748
Thanks: 232
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: ISP

Hi @LBH 

 

As @jab1has suggested is the WiFi turned off on the computer?

The standard Windows 10 interface is shown at:

https://www.techbout.com/how-to-turn-wifi-on-off-in-windows-10-30314/

 

Regards

Richard

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,528
Thanks: 1,885
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: ISP

@RichardB As the OP says it is a very old machine, I'm guessing it won't be running that OS, Smiley but I shall await a response before passing further comment.

John