cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

SMacEwan
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 11-07-2015

I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

I would like to replace my existing NetPlus router with a NETGEAR Nighthawk R7000 Wireless Cable Router.
Product features:
For use with a cable or fibre optic modem
Perfect for connecting more than 10 devices
5 Ethernet & 2 USB ports
AC technology for super-fast wireless
This would be more suited to my Netgear 16Tb NAS box that I have connected to my Mac with a CAT6 ethernet cable ATM.
ATM I have one of these:
I have tried to port forward my NAS by connecting my CAT6 cable into one of the above extensions, but to no avail...
So, can I change my router to the NG Nighthawk R7000 and how easy would this be?
Thanks in advance...  Steve...
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Assuming you are on fibre:
Connect the cable from your BT modem, to the new router WAN port.
Setup the pppoe on the new router with your plusnet username (@plusdsl.net) and password.
Make sure it is on Virtual Channel 101 not 100.
That should be it, just make sure you log out of the current one first as it can cause issues if you don't.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Quote
So, can I change my router to the NG Nighthawk R7000 and how easy would this be?
Yes, should be pretty simple. You need to configure the Internet connection on the R7000. Set it to PPPoE, and specify your PlusNet username ( the ones you use to login to the member centre ) as described here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtm . Connect the cable from the Fibre modem to the R7000 Internet port and Robert should be your not too distant relative!
SMacEwan
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 11-07-2015

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Thanks guys.  Sorry, yes, I'm on Fibre...  Never realised it was as easy as that... Smiley  I'll let you know how I get on... Wink
daro2096
Grafter
Posts: 81
Registered: 05-06-2014

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

You may need to input your primary and secondary IP numbers in too. Not all routers do it automatically.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Never had that issue with any of the (several dozen) routers I have used.
Only thing that may change is your gateway address, only noticeable if you use a static IP address anywhere internally.
kdhuk
Grafter
Posts: 112
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-12-2011

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Netgear D7000 launched next month that would do away with modem as well
~£180 on preorder at Amazon,Broadbandbuyer etc
Also Netgear R7000 is on a lightning deal today at Amazon around 4pm
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

Quote from: Hairy
Make sure it is on Virtual Channel 101 not 100.

This setting is irrelevant if you're just setting up a PPPoE connection via ethernet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: I would like to replace the supplied Plusnet router...???

True, forgot that it is only for VDSL connections.