cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub1 details

June1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2017

Hub1 details

I'm all up and running on Fibre now with the Hub1. I have looked all over for detailed user manual but to no avail. I have 2 questions that I'm hoping someone has already found the answer to.

1 The WPS button. Is it switched off by default? my old ADSL router I had to turn it off.

2 The booklet that came with it has a guide to the lights on the front including a Broadband and a WiFI light. My router only has a long blue light. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance

6 REPLIES
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 206
Thanks: 69
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Hub1 details

I would suggest taking a look at the BT Home Hub 5 A  which is the same as Plusnet Hub1  but rebranded.

The lights and their meaning when the blue changes will also be the same

see

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10477/~/user-guides-and-manuals-for-bt-hubs

 

also see

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-user-guides/#article-content

 

to gain access  to the router type 192.168.1.254 into your browser

and see

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8CDfkR4wZU

Go to advance settings to see what the WPS settings are on.

June1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2017

Re: Hub1 details

Thank you. Will take a look

June1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2017

Re: Hub1 details

They appear to be the same as the booklet I received with the router but thanks anyway. I may have to contact plusnet direct 

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 206
Thanks: 69
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Hub1 details

see for possible further info

https://www.broadbandchoices.co.uk/guides/hardware/plusnet-hub-one

and the video shows how to gain access to the router to check the WPS settings.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,635
Thanks: 294
Fixes: 35
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Hub1 details

There are some useful bits over on the Help  site.

You only need to press the WPS button if you want use it to connect a device to the router.

June1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-03-2017

Re: Hub1 details

Thanks @Mustrum . My previous router had it set on all the time unless you turned it off which was my reason for asking as will probably never use it. I will take another look on the help section