cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

g1000
Grafter
Posts: 186
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-03-2014

Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

As far as I can tell, you:
- Cannot set a LAN IP address range for router's DHCP server (I've never encountered a router without this most basic function, essential to avoid address conflict with fixed or static IP devices)
- Cannot set LAN IP address of the router
- Cannot set WAN to respond to Ping (I have been unable to meet Plusnet support staff's request to start a TBB BQM ping monitor)
- Cannot set DMZ with a manual IP address, must select from 'connected' list (but not every device is listed, despite definitely being on the LAN and functioning)
- Cannot set to automatically block new devices outside of an approved hardware MAC list
There's probably more besides...
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

I am hoping plusnet release an updated firmware soon for the 2704n to address the lack of features that are clearly possible to add, any comments plusnet ?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 1,834
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Quote from: 11110_110
I am hoping plusnet release an updated firmware soon for the 2704n to address the lack of features

I'll ask products about this for you.
 Tony
 Plusnet Support
PsiDOC
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 03-04-2015

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

You can do some of what you require in the "expert user" settings.
http://192.168.1.254/expert_user.html
Psi
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Cheers plusnettony,
Looking forward to hearing some good news on this.
g1000
Grafter
Posts: 186
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-03-2014

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

@PsiDOC Thanks. This is still a hidden page though and only opens up one or two of the requested settings. Hopefully Plusnet can fix this with an update soon.
@plusnettony How can I set up a ping monitor in the meantime? I am really disappointed about this, especially when Plusnet staff have requested a ping monitor to help with my issues, and it would really be sensible and helpful to do this. Perhaps an old TG582n configured for fibre could be sent in the post? We no longer have a PC which I understand is needed to change the configuration of my ADSL TG582n. Thanks.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 1,834
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

You can do most of the things requested using the expert user option as PsiDOC as linked to.
Regarding ping monitoring, this cannot be done using the current firmware build I'm afraid. It has been suggested that this be changed though as we see the benefits in it.. I'd love to send out a TG582n to sort this out, but unfortunately we don't have any in stock.
 Tony
 Plusnet Support
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,527
Thanks: 766
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Tony,
Until the new router is fixed why don't you buy some to give out when needed: http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1311.R1.TR6.TRC1.A0.H1.Xtechnicolo...
Edit: I've just seen a Plusnet one end for a bid of 0.99p!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 26-11-2012

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

You can have my one back - £40 plus £5.99 p&p Smiley
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 823
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

This question may have been asked before, but can I use a Plusnet TG582n (ADSL version) with a different provider? My parents have ADSL with Orange (EE) and they could do with a new router. I have a TG582n spare from my ADSL days.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,402
Thanks: 996
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Plusnet don't lock the router down so as long as EE accept it you are OK
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,527
Thanks: 766
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

I'd suggest disabling the TR069:
service system modify name=CWMP-S state=disabled
saveall
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Quote from: jelv
Until the new router is fixed why don't you buy some to give out when needed: http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1311.R1.TR6.TRC1.A0.H1.Xtechnicolo...
Edit: I've just seen a Plusnet one end for a bid of 0.99p!

Beware of possible faulty ones  Shocked
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

@g1000
If you are technically minded, see some of the threads about the 2704n on the Hardware board. There is an odd one or two littered about the ADSL & Fibre boards as well that isn't specific to ADSL or Fibre issues.
g1000
Grafter
Posts: 186
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-03-2014

Re: Hub Zero 2704n not fit for purpose

Thanks Anotherone, I had a quick look but not sure I found anything I could fathom, sorry. The WAN ping is the function I desperately need now.
I suppose I'll have to buy a suitable router at my own expense, not what I expected when I was promised a fancy new "Hub" as part of my fibre upgrade deal  Sad. I've got some old routers but none with a WAN port unfortunately.
To add insult to injury, Plusnet were charging me more than they should on my fibre bill. Luckily, I check all my bills carefully and caught it. I did fix it with Live Chat, but did I get so much as a sorry? Of course not (I never seem to with Plusnet phone or live chat staff, I have mentioned it before on these forums - I can only conclude it is something first-line staff are trained to do, to not apologise when Plusnet get things wrong).