cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

GreyAreaUK
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 05-02-2016

Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Pretty much as subject...WTF? 10.1.1.x is a perfectly valid private IP range, but the Hub One just says "Nope".
Why? I really don't want to re-IP my network as I have a range of static and dynamic IPs
10.1.1.1-10.1.1.50 are static and assigned to computers, media players and my NAS (10.1.1.1 being the router)
10.1.1.51-10.1.1.250 are dynamic and used for phones, TVs, Blurry players etc.
14 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,522
Thanks: 1,815
Fixes: 224
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

this has been raised before, https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,146302.0.html

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

GreyAreaUK
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 05-02-2016

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Ah, so it has. Thank you.
It's kind of a moot point, as I intend to swap out the Hub One as soon as possible and replace it with a Draytek 2860 (latest firmware) but it just struck me as odd that it wouldn't accept a perfect good private IP range. Seems to be that it's a case of "It's reserved for...er...stuff"
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,237
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 31
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

I suspect the reasoning behind it is that as the network is so large and 'normally' used for internal commercial network addressing and as the product is deemed to be for the domestic market, your average user wouldn't need it.
GreyAreaUK
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 05-02-2016

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

I'M NOT AVERAGE!  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,455
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

If you look at advanced settings/IP Addresses you will see the first 0-64 range are not available, the same will apply if you try and manually set your own range, presumably, but I don't know, these are used by the BT WiFi guest network. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,237
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 31
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Quote from: GreyAreaUK
I'M NOT AVERAGE!  Smiley

And I'm not deaf  Grin
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Quote from: GreyAreaUK
I'M NOT AVERAGE!  Smiley

I would think well over 90% of users use a class C subnet, whether from the 10.x.x.0 or 192.168.x.0 networks Wink
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Quote
I would think well over 90% of users use a class C subnet, whether from the 10.x.x.0 or 192.168.x.0 networks Wink

I would think well over 90% of users use the default 192.168.x.x network  Tongue Tongue
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,237
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 31
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

I'll stand corrected but I am sure that 10.x.x.x/8 is a Class A network and 192.160.x.x/16 is a Class C
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Reference
Apologies if my notation was not understood though I did specify Class C, I tend to use addresses with trailing 0's to show a "network address" and omit the netmask detail Shocked  So 10.x.x.0/24 and 192.168.x.0/24
Phil
Edit: added comment
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,237
Thanks: 1,321
Fixes: 31
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

I know what you mean, and since you referenced subnet in your OP then I assume you really mean : 10.x.x.0/16 and 192.168.x.0/16 to mask off the first pair of octets to leave you with .0.0 to .255.255
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

No, as a class C subnet is /24. For a class B (/16) subnet I would have used 10.x.0.0 and 192.168.0.0 Smiley
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

Quote
No, as a class C subnet is /24. For a class B (/16) subnet I would have used 10.x.0.0 and 192.168.0.0


That's what i always thought but http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=C says....
Class A addresses have their first octet in the range 1 to 126 (binary address begins with 0).
Class B addresses have their first octet in the range 128 to 191 (binary address begins with 10).
Class C addresses have their first octet in the range 192 to 223 (binary address begins with 110).


So a class C has to have a fist octet starting with 192....unless somebody else has more info....
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,090
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Hub One won't let me use 10.1.1.x for my LAN IP range

It's a "common usage" problem, as it now commonly refers to the netmask which did not exist with the original definitions though it is a compatible extension of the meaning (class and implied netmask previously being determined by the first octet value). It also allows easy reference to sub-nets, which did not exist before netmasks, such as a class C sub-net of 10.x.x.x.
This (in my opinion) is unlike the misleading common usage of  "router" to include a modem-router when a modem has always provided a routing function, so modem for a modem-router would be more "accurate" - though still not justifiable Wink
Phil
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.