cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Huawei 612 Modem

daz1107
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 05-08-2014

Huawei 612 Modem

Ok, I bit the bullet and have one winging it's way to me from evilbay.
Question is, could someone point me to some 'idiot proof' instructions for unlocking and flashing the required firmware please? 
I took the decision as my speed is falling and my IP profile continues on it's daily reduction, so lets see what happens!
Cheers guys  Grin
24 REPLIES
robbiecollie
Grafter
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Registered: 26-05-2013

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

hi copy this link and down load the firmware also the instructions are within the firmware
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm#hg612_hacking
NoZephy
Rising Star
Posts: 190
Thanks: 12
Registered: 27-01-2015

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

daz1107
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 05-08-2014

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Brilliant!! - Thanks to you both.
It should be delivered on Wednesday, so if I get stuck, as Arnie said....'I'll be back!!'  Tongue
NoZephy
Rising Star
Posts: 190
Thanks: 12
Registered: 27-01-2015

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Haha, it shouldn't be too hard. Let us know how you get on.
Also, I'm just gonna stick this in here because I can but if you ever get fed up of having to bridge BT's modem's and a router together you should look at the Billion 8800NL.
Using one myself and it's fantastic for Fibre, costs around £60 I believe and also does ADSL2+ if you ever had to fall back to that service for whatever reason Smiley
daz1107
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 05-08-2014

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Heeeeeelllllllllllpppppppppppp!!!!!!
I just cannot connect to the modems interface page when typing the 192.168.....number - nothing happens; it just says cannot connect.
Do I need to be plugged into the telephone wire or can I do it as a standalone unit without being connected.
I'm holding the reset button, putting the power lead in, but nothing.....
Any advice chaps before I throw it through the windowHuh  Angry Angry
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,627
Thanks: 860
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

I unlocked mine using a laptop connected direct to the modem with the modem connected to nothing else.
To check you have set it up correctly you have to remove the LAN2 not in use label and plug in to there. On the PC etc. you are using to connect you must set it's IP to 192.168.1.100. You should then be able to access modem via http://192.168.1.1
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
NoZephy
Rising Star
Posts: 190
Thanks: 12
Registered: 27-01-2015

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Posting to back Jelv's comment, you should use LAN2 to access the modem.
daz1107
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: 05-08-2014

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

I was using LAN2, but couldn't get anything - errr, stupid question time; how do I set the IP on my windows 8 laptopHuh Embarrassed
I'll have another go tonight when I get home from work.
St3
All Star
Posts: 2,546
Thanks: 442
Fixes: 4
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

locked or unlocked whats the difference ? Bt role updates out to it dont they ?
gkf9
Grafter
Posts: 28
Registered: 04-04-2015

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

St3
People unlock them so they can see their line stats etc etc, and get a detailed GUI, if they are having problems.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

If unlocked, I believe it's possible to switch off the service that picks up updates.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,589
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

I agree get a Billion 8800NL for less hassle!
Stoker
Grafter
Posts: 87
Thanks: 2
Registered: 12-08-2012

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Quote from: daz1107
...how do I set the IP on my windows 8 laptopHuh Embarrassed
I'll have another go tonight when I get home from work.

- Control Panel / Network and Internet / Network and Sharing Center / Change Adapter Settings (on left)
- Right-click the adapter you're using / Properties
- Double-click Internet Protocol Version 4
- Click "Use the following IP address"
- Put 192.168.1.100 in the address box.  Subnet mask will populate and others don't matter.
Change back to "Obtain IP address automatically" when you're finished.
St3
All Star
Posts: 2,546
Thanks: 442
Fixes: 4
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Huawei 612 Modem

Quote from: gkf9
St3
People unlock them so they can see their line stats etc etc, and get a detailed GUI, if they are having problems.

ok cheers bud