cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

awss
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-02-2015

How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

I have now FTTC. The idea is simple. I am using my Apple Time Capsule as the main router in my house and hence the BT modem is connected to my wan TC's port. I have CAT 6 cable network all over the house and another Apple Airport Extreme extending my Wifi network via roaming (as seen here http://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202056).
All want is to give some use to the TG582n rather than the bin, so my idea is to set it up pretty much as I did with my APE: so basically, I'd like to connect the TG582n using its wan port (no. 4, labeled in red), I presume, to my TC via ethernet cable and then set it up to extend my Wifi network.
I know telnet, but I have no idea of which instructions to enter to this TG582n in order to achieve what I want. Obviously, TG582n DHCP has to be off, but what else?
A details, my TC DHCP range is 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200 (10.0.1.1 is TC).
I've checked several case e.g. http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,132001.0.html, http://npr.me.uk/together.html etc. but they don't work for me.
Many thanks in advance.
4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,187
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

The WAN port of the 582n won't work for this, you need to connect it using one of the LAN ports.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

As ejs says, you need to use a lan port.
Configure the tg582n for a IP address / mask >> 10.0.1.254 / 255.255.255.0
Disable DHCP and away you go Smiley
You don't need telnet, it can all be done from the GUI. But remember when you change the IP range or disable dhcp you may lose connection between pc and router, you then need to put the pc on a static ip in the correct range. Some people find it easier to use backup / restore and edit the saved config file with notepad. -- use notepad as some other text editors (notepad++) will corrupt the file.
awss
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-02-2015

Re: How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

Many thanks! Indeed, it was just a matter of avoiding the wan port. I also took my old thomson tg585 v8 and use it to extend my wifi coverage.
But I am wondering if it's possible to use these routers to extend my wifi coverage by making them work as just a repeater, i.e., without having to connect them via ethernet to my Time Capsule.
Many thanks in advance.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: How to set the TG582n FTTC as a roaming network?

I theory you can, but in practice the result are very poor.
It's called wireless distribution system ( WDS )
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_distribution_system
This is how to configure a Thomson / Technicolor router for WDS if you wish to give it a go, but IMO the result is so poor it's not really worth doing.
http://npr.me.uk/wds.html
If you need more routers configured as wireless access points do the same as before but chose a different IP address for the routers access (suggest 192.168.1.2 for a third router)
You can always connect it to the master router via a home plug.