cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Gwyd
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: 02-05-2017

How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Hello all,

I moved house and brought my plusnet service with me. Sadly, the FTTC socket already in the house wasn't working, and after some support from plusnet, I'm now connected through an additional filter to the master socket.

I would like to get the socket working, as I have a rather powerful router I'd like to use that would have connected through the socket, but now can't use - defaulting back to the plusnet supplied router.

How would I go about getting a replacement faceplate? Would this be through plusnet, or is it something I'd have to contact openreach for?

Many thanks for all your help in advance,

 

Gwydion

10 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,489
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Hi there,

 

Yes, we can arrange this. Just so you know there would likely be a charge of £65.

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Gwyd
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: 02-05-2017

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Thanks for the prompt reply!

Blimey - shouldn't a new house move come with working socket? Seems a bit harsh to have to pay for it if it never worked.

 

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 897
Thanks: 130
Fixes: 24
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

fwiw, it is unclear why you can't use your own router if you successfully got the Plusnet router working.  

If your preferred router has a built-in VDSL modem, can't you just unplug the phone/broadband cable from the back of the Plusnet router and insert it into your router?

If you think you just need a replacement Openreach VDSL face plate, you can buy them from eBay. Search for 'Openreach MK3' to see if it is what you require.  Cost less than 9 quid.  

(There is also a newer style MK4 face plate if the existing master socket was installed in the last 12 months.  MK3 and MK4 are not interchangeable)

 

 

 

 

 

198kHz
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 3,488
Thanks: 421
Fixes: 11
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

I'm thinking the same as bill888 - what's so special about this "rather powerful" router?

Remember you are unique - just like everyone else
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,965
Thanks: 2,821
Fixes: 443
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?


Gwyd wrote:

Thanks for the prompt reply!

Blimey - shouldn't a new house move come with working socket? Seems a bit harsh to have to pay for it if it never worked.


Not always. If we arrange a new line installation and an engineer visits your property they may install a new socket but that's not guaranteed as they'd just do that for quality purposes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,676
Thanks: 415
Fixes: 5
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

When I moved into my property and we got the line connected, they changed the front of the socket.
This was just a standard master socket (so not ADSL) and charged us £40 at the time (2011).

We knew the people who lived there before, so didn't notice any problem with the old one, as we used to speak to them on their landline.

No idea of the reason why, whether it was legit, or to make money on a new one. Oh well.

Gwyd
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Registered: 02-05-2017

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Thanks Bill,

no, my router doesn't have a built in modem: it's an Asus RTAC68U with OpenWRT on it in case you were wondering. I just don't fancy tacking on a modem in front of it if I can avoid it.

Brilliant knowledge on the faceplates - I'll have a look and order one myself. It's definitely over a year old - so Mk3 it is.

Many thanks.

 

edit: Just had a thought - do I need a fibre modem anyway? I am very likely an idiot Wink

brookheather
Rising Star
Posts: 71
Thanks: 15
Registered: 02-02-2016

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

You can't plug an RT-AC68U router into the phone line - it is just a router and doesn't have a modem - you still need a modem to get internet.  You can change the Plusnet router for a VDSL modem (e.g. Vigor 130) or change the RT-AC68U router for a new modem/router with a VDSL modem included.

 

You could use your router as a wireless access point and disable wifi on the Plusnet router - just change the Asus router to Access Point mode.

bledd
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 31-08-2017

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Yup

 

You'll either need a Draytek Vigor 130 or an Openreach HG612 from ebay.  Your router has no modem in it.

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,676
Thanks: 415
Fixes: 5
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: How to get a replacement Openreach socket faceplate?

Yes, as said, I think basically you need to get a separate modem if you wish to carry on using your existing router, or get another which has a modem built in.

Depends on whether having two devices will bother you (putting them somewhere, enough plug sockets etc.) you like your current router and can live with it, or if you would prefer to have one device then you would have to get something else with a modem built in.