cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

asdfghjkl
Grafter
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-09-2014

How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

For over a year with Plusnet it was set to about 70Mbps, and I was getting results of 65-68Mbps on speedtest.
For the past few days it's 12-18Mbps.  This is on multiple computers, one of them attached to the router with an ethernet cable.
I go back to my control panel to check if the profile has been changed but I can't find that info any more.  Where do I find this information now? 
5 REPLIES
bales1983
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-12-2015

Re: How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

Would you happen to mean this one? Smiley https://www.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
asdfghjkl
Grafter
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-09-2014

Re: How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

That's the one!  Thank you.  I can't find it in any of the control panels any more.
At least it's nothing to do with my speed profile anyway:
Quote
Estimated line speed:
There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.
Current line speed:
75.2 Mb

I suppose I'll have to create a support ticket.
bales1983
Grafter
Posts: 29
Thanks: 1
Registered: 01-12-2015

Re: How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

Looking that way yes Sad and no ive been unable to find it for quite a while but had the page bookmarked Wink
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,056
Thanks: 445
Fixes: 161
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

Our tests aren't showing any obvious issues.
I'd recommend raising a fault at https://faults.plus.net
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
asdfghjkl
Grafter
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Registered: 12-09-2014

Re: How do I check what my speed profile (DSLAM?) is set to?

Quote from: Matthew
Our tests aren't showing any obvious issues.
I'd recommend raising a fault at https://faults.plus.net

Thanks Matthew.  Before I do this I want to ensure there are no issues with my Asus router, so I'm going to re-flash the latest firmware, reset it to factory defaults and see if the problem returns.  If that doesn't help, I'll try the Plusnet router.  If that doesn't help, I'll take your advice. Wink