cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

House Move

puglord1973
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2014

House Move

Hi, I'm after some advice with regards to moving house to a new build.

 

I've checked on BTWholeSale which shows the following at the new build.

FTTP_1.jpg

......compared to my current address.Fibre.jpg

So i wanted to know what products i can get as i can see the FTTP shows upto 330/50 Mbps but i dont see any products on plusnet site that go this high.

Also how long typically does it take BT to connect up the house and do i need to do anything before the completion date to get things moving or does the developer do that?

 

11 REPLIES 11
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,200
Thanks: 1,389
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: House Move

@puglord1973 

Plusnet do not currently offer a FTTP product and anyway its availability is only shown as planned.  Ignore the FTTP On Demand service, this can cost a four figure sum for installation. If I was in your position I would go with the 40/10 FTTC service.

In terms of getting it ordered I would think that you just order it from Plusnet at the appropriate time and they do the rest. 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: House Move

If I was in your position I would go with the 40/10 FTTC service.

@Baldrick1  I read the OP's availability results as showing that ONLY FTTP was going to be available.

I'm basing this on the showing of 'Other offerings' immediately after the WBC FTTP . This is usually the last item, so if FTTC was available then it would be before that.

 

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,200
Thanks: 1,389
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: House Move

@MisterW 

You are right. What I had failed to notice is that this is in fact two screen shots separated by '..compared to my current address.'

@puglord1973 

My apologies. It looks like FTTP is your only option. A service not offered by Plusnet. I believe that the main players are BT and Zen although other smaller players are coming into the market.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: House Move

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,200
Thanks: 1,389
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: House Move

It's probably also worth keeping an eye out to see what Talk Talk and Sky are doing. Both seem to be close to offering FTTP. This could be a game changer price wise.

puglord1973
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2014

Re: House Move

For reference this is the details that comes up for the show home which i noticed had a BT router connected to it when i went in last.

 

FTTP_2.jpg

 

.....and this is the house next door which have moved in and have broadband apparently even though it says FTTP Install Process is 1 Stage what ever that means.

FTTP_3.jpg

 

Does the VDSL Range A & B only show up depending on which fibre package you have?

 

 

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,200
Thanks: 1,389
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: House Move

No the VDSL impacted always shows up but it's very unlikely to be an issue with a new build. The 1 stage install is indicating that the fibre is probably already at the property and only needs the termination unit and connection to get it active.

I would talk to the builder to make sure that your house is similarly provisioned regardless of whether you want to pay for FTTP now or go for the cheaper FTTC option until the price drops.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: House Move

Just a thought, will VDSL(fttc) only show if there's a copper line installed. Chances are that there may be no copper lines as standard, since they've been cabled for ftp. Probably the show house had a phone line installed for the sales agents.

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 932
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 28
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: House Move

Hello @puglord1973,

 

Can you PM me the address you are moving to and I can look into this further and get back to you with a more detailed response.

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team
puglord1973
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2014

Re: House Move

Well it looks like its all setup now.

FTTP_4.jpg

 

I called the house move team the other week as i was advised that they would have to instigate a house move request to be able to determine if Plusnet could supply a new build that was FTTP only with a FTTC package like what i'm on now, but someone in the house move team was meant to call me back after i discussed a few things with my other half but they didnt and i havent chased them either.

 

I've been doing lost of research and came across a forum post that said that an ISP that doesnt supply a FTTP product cannot supply a FTTC product to a FTTP only home......Is this correct Huh

 

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 898
Thanks: 366
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: House Move

FTTP only (no FTTC on the checker so it is not available - probably no copper phone line)  so PlusNet can't supply a service so you need to go to a different ISP.