cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

RCN
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 08-10-2013

Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Just been upgraded to Fibre ( FTTC).
I would like to use TPLInk D9 Archer modem/router instead of the Plusnet supplied Thompson.
But can not get it to sync.
Any help/advice as to how to connect/and configure would be greatly appreciated.
Has anyone experience of configering this router?
Thanks in anticipation.
Peter
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 5
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

The TPLink does not contain a VDSL modem so it will not work connecting it's DSL socket to the phone line.
It does however have a WAN socket, so you can use the BT modem and connect this to the TPLink's WAN socket.
I'm not familiar with the TPLinks settings but you need something like:
Connection type: PPPoE or IP Routing(ppp)
username: Your plusnet username eg ( username@plusdsl.net)
Password: your Plusnet password
Hopefully someone will come along with more detailed settings.
RCN
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 08-10-2013

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Thanks npr for advice.
I will have a look this evening and see if I can get it connected.
If anyone has more detail it would be appreciated.
Regards
RCN
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 08-10-2013

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Thanks npr
Perfect answer.
Set up in 10 mins.
Thanks for your help
& best regards
kettleson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 16-07-2015

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

I have tried to use the same setup: TPLink Archer D9 with Plusnet FTTC.
I have followed the instructions given above but still cannot connect to the internet. The Archer D9 states that DSL is disconnected and the connect button is greyed out.
Any ideas how I can get the Archer D9 to work?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,124
Thanks: 4
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Do you have the archer connected to the modem, and the modem to the wall?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Quote
Any ideas how I can get the Archer D9 to work?
Check that the D9 is in 'wireless router' mode ( Operation mode Page 18 of the manual ).
Connect LAN port 4 on the D9 to the BT modem and configure as detailed by npr. 
kettleson
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 16-07-2015

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

I have the Archer D9 connected to the BT Openreach modem and the BT Openreach modem to the wall.
The trick was changing the Operation mode to "Wireless router" from "DSL Modem Router" as MisterW kindly suggested. It is now working!
Thank you MisterW and tonyAtplus for your help.
steveinhosm
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 17-06-2015

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Glad to learn that someone's having success with a TP-Link router!
I've now spent more than 10 hours trying to get a new N600 (TD-W8980) to work on my new Plusnet FTTC service - and I've still not succeeded! I bought the device to replace the appalling £5.99 one from PN, the wifi range being about the length of two Ford Fiestas with no obstacles in the path.
The words "Not", "fit" and "purpose" spring to mind...
Anyway, I've connected up the TP-Link router to the Open Reach modem and it works fine for my computer to access the internet via an ethernet cable.
The problem is trying to get the wifi to work. The router radiates signals on both wireless bands, as picked up by my mobile phone and tablet, but no matter what changes I carry no data is transmitted.
In other words, even though the passwords match the wifi signals refuse to do anything other than radiate. When I try to carry out a Speedtest, for example, the display on the phone or tablet shows "network communication issues". Even when wireless security is disabled there's no success.
In desperation I consulted a  computer engineer who spent an hour retracing everything I had done, including restoring the router to its factory default and then inputting all the details again. Still no luck.
If anyone can help I'd be enormously grateful.
Cheers.
PS. Under the router's diagnostics procedure I keep getting "fail" messages, even though the set-up pages inform me that all is okay. Grrrrr!]
steveinhosm
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 17-06-2015

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

Good news at last in the TP-Link dept.
After yet another mammoth session, I've finally managed to get everything working, but not entirely sure how.
I re-set both the TP-Link router and OR modem and started again from scratch, doing everything in the same way that I had countless times over the past couple of days.
In the meantime I had a chat with Matt - thanks for that, Matt, at Plusnet, who was very supportive - who confirmed that I was doing everything correctly.
Twenty minutes or so ago I finished the setting-up procedure yet again and, for no apparent reason, managed to go online both via ethernet cable on my PC and on my mobile phone.
So far (tempting fate!) all's still working.
Time for bed this side of midnight, methinks, for the first time since I "upgraded" to the TD-W8980
triszam182
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 06-06-2016

Re: Help to configure TPLink D9 Archer ADSL2 Modem/Router

TP-Link D9 Modem Router. Plusnet connecting instruction by Triszam182 Wink)

1.Connect the ADSL Splitter to the wall phone jack

2. Connect ADSL splitter to TP-Link router (ADSL)

3.Turn router on

4. Connect router to your PC by wire or Wifi

5. Open web browser and tap   192.168.1.1

6. Login to router using details from back side of router

7. After login click on 'quick setup'

8. From ISP List chose 'Plusnet' 

9. On next step: On this step you have to use your plusnet login and password for example your login will be: mark13

 

Connection TYPE: PPPoA

PPPoA username: [Removed]

PPPoA password: your plus net account password

confirm password:  your plus net account password

 

You have to remember to add   '...@plusdsl.net' to your login.

10. Fallow next steps and everything should work perfect

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Personal information removed from a public forum.