cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Having to jump gateways on new network

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Having to jump gateways on new network

This is the first time ive had to jump gateways, a few moments ago my net was really laggy in games so i leave the gaming to check some websites and found some didnt load correctly. Ive jumped gateway and the websites i looked at now load correctly. Im now on pcn-ir01 

10 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

Ste lots of problems with new network at moment Sad 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/High-packet-loss-and-other-DNS-issues/td-p/1354749

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

http://www.speedtest.net/result/5586814122.png

yes look at my speeds they dropped from 65, are u having any issues lately ? 

nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

I don't think you can gateway home on the new network, if you're on colindale chances are that's where you'll be staying...although when i was initially moved to the new network I was on southbank, now I'm perpetually on colindale.

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

Colindale Point of Presence im currently on, only today im seeing rubberbanding in GTA V and Rust. 

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

Ste am still on OLD network Thumbs Up  Glad they havent moved me yet

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

its coming to you soon Tongue , i have to admit Bob did ask me if i wanted to move over and trial the new network early, so i have to accept that there will be hiccups. I guess its all trial and error until things settle down abit.

nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

Is it peak time issues for you, @St3 ?

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

Well ive only noticed this happen to me in the past 2 days, it feels like Congestion because my speeds were abit lower than they should be. I first noticed it around 12pm and it last all the way upto 1am so im guessing yes its at peak times. But i have to be honest ive been on the new network 2 months now and its the first time ive seen Congestion.

nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

When i first got shifted to the new network early in the year on southbank it was pretty good/fast...but there's been several occurances of poor performance since then :|

St3
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,608
Thanks: 496
Fixes: 5
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Having to jump gateways on new network

well im no longer tied to any contracts with plusnet so if things were too do downhill i would simply look for a new isp, saying that ... most of the time my services here are fine.