cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: 24-02-2015

Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

Just been reading a Post here from a person upgrading from ADSL to Fiber and it prompted me to wonder if Plusnet got a one box unit like Sky or BT with their Hubs?
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
8 REPLIES
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,223
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

No they don't and they won't until openreach stop providing the modem which doesn't happen until early next year. 
dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: 24-02-2015

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

I thought OR were to stop installs this September, thanks for info.
dick:quote
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,782
Thanks: 364
Fixes: 136
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

There are no plans yet but if anything changes we will let people know.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

Quote
but if anything changes
Surely that should be WHEN anything changes. BT won't be supplying FTTC modems come the 1st Jan 2016, that's not that far away Roll eyes
kdhuk
Grafter
Posts: 112
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-12-2011

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,542
Thanks: 1,271
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

I doubt PN will supply one as good as that  Wink
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,223
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

Quote from: kdhuk
........will likely be along the lines of TalkTalk SuperRouterHuh
http://www.techradar.com/reviews/pc-mac/networking-and-wi-fi/modem-routers/talktalk-huawei-hg635-vds...
http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php/2015/05/uk-isp-talktalk-makes-the-super-router-available-to-plu...

If the routers that plusnet provide are any indication then they will go for the cheapest poorly featured cack going. 
zofbtb
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 24-09-2008

Re: Have Plusnet got a Hub yet for fiber?

Quote from: kdhuk
........will likely be along the lines of TalkTalk SuperRouterHuh
http://www.techradar.com/reviews/pc-mac/networking-and-wi-fi/modem-routers/talktalk-huawei-hg635-vds...
http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php/2015/05/uk-isp-talktalk-makes-the-super-router-available-to-plu...

Talking of which, does the Talk Talk Super Router(HG633) work ok with PlusNet? I know the EE Brightbox 2 is locked down but would be very interested to know if the HG 633 is being
used on PlusNet. There are a few for sale on ebay.