cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hardwiring in another room

Cutterschoice
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 24-03-2013

Hardwiring in another room

I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask but here goes anyway.

I have just put in a request to move my broadband to my new home, the master socket appears to be downstairs and secondary in the front bedroom upstairs.

I just wondered if anyone could let me know the options for getting an Ethernet plate of something similar in the spare room and how to get the work done (through Openreach etc).

I'd want the wires hidden into the wall and preferably some sort of plate on the wall, the router would be down stairs and the room it needs to go in is directly above, this is where my PC is and I really don't want to use wireless it would have to be wired.

I was trying to find something that had maybe two plates stick an Ethernet in one side, run it through the wall to the plate on the other side, although not sure if that's even a thing, the router can live either down stairs or in that room that's not an issue. I'm really not keen on powerline adapters or setting up another access point.

Thanks for any help or advice.

29 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Hardwiring in another room

You need to be a bit clearer as to what is there at present

Is the master socket one with a filtered faceplate or a standard NTE5 master socket where you would need to use a separate filter

Where would you prefer to have the router noting that if the upstairs room is to act as a study with several wired devices you would need the router moving as otherwise it would get very messy since you don't seem to want a separate switch upstairs

Note that either way Openreach wouldn't be involved

 

Cutterschoice
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Hi Oldjim, the master socket downstairs is fitted with a filtered plate,  as for the router, i'm not to bothered where that lives, it would more than likley just stay downstairs however if it has to go upstairs that isn't an issue either. I just wanted a way to hardwire my PC into the router without having wires running on the outside of walls.

notmyname
Rising Star
Posts: 79
Thanks: 20
Registered: 20-03-2016

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Openreach would not undertake any plastering, so please bare that in mind.  Internal cabling can be provided, but I'd imagine Plusnet would have to assign the job with either premium or unlimited TRC.

 

 

Cutterschoice
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Thank you for your help, channeling and plastering isn't an issue, I'm just not sure what I should be requesting from plusnet, I'll give them a call and see what they say.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,028
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Plusnet won't be able to help

Assuming you keep the router downstairs you would need to run ethernet cable between the two rooms to connect the  router to the computer

jafreer
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 834
Thanks: 50
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Hardwiring in another room

I think your best bet would be to run an ethernet cable from downstairs to upstairs. This is better than running a VDSL extension because ethernet extensions generally work better than VDSL extensions (they can be fussy). I always think it is best to have the modem as near to the the first place the phone line enters the property, and use a central filter (which you appear to have). That way you minimise on VDSL signals going through any extension wiring.

 

 

 

If you can get a cat5 or cat6 cable between the two locations (near the downstairs router going up to the spare room), then I would just wall mount an ethernet socket box at each end. Then just run a patch cable from the router to the downstairs socket. Then plug your PC into the upstairs socket via a patch cable.

All the bits to do this should be under a tenner (cable and 2 sockets). You can either get the sockets that use IDC (insulation displacement connectors), in which case a krone type insertion tool is a good investment. Or you can get sockets that use screw terminals. Either should be fine.

 

Hope I am not missing something obvious here, but it sounds like an easy job from a wiring perspective. Getting cable through the wall may be another issue Smiley

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,318
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 32
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Hardwiring in another room

@Cutterschoice - I got Quad Cat 6 Sockets installed in my garage by our local electrician and to do this he terminated the ends with a pair of sockets similar to these :
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B000XROHQI

Assuming you go with a single CAT 5 version of this setup you can either install the Modem downstairs at the master socket and connect the LAN to your new wiring to send it upstairs, but with that you’d need a switch or hub to have multiple wired devices.

Or using a couple of these: https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00B9G40QE/

With one at each end you send the DSL up the new wiring and have the router in your office where it will allow you to connect a few devices without having to buy a new switch. Sending the DSL up a wire like this is no different from using a long wire and I know for a fact that it works without loss of quality.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,616
Thanks: 707
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Hardwiring in another room

I was trying to find something that had maybe two plates stick an Ethernet in one side, run it through the wall to the plate on the other side, although not sure if that's even a thing,

If you're ok with a bit of DIY You can get complete kits here http://stores.ebay.co.uk/attocknetworks/Networking-Kits-Complete-/_i.html?_fsub=1752259119 . As long as you don't need to route cables externally then the internal spec ones will be fine. Patch cables from the sockets to the PC and router appear to be included also. The only thing I would suggest adding is an Ethernet testing tool such as http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/RJ45-Cat6e-Cat5e-Network-Ethernet-UTP-STP-Lan-PC-Wire-Cable-Tester-Testing... .

NB maybe add a half decent IDC punch tool http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/KRONE-STYLE-IDC-INSERTION-PUNCH-DOWN-TOOL-RJ45-NETWORK-PATCH-PANEL-AND-MOD... as the plastic one included in the kit won't last very long...

Cutterschoice
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Thanks guys, jafreer and Mook, Mook that sounds pretty much exactly what I wanted, I just wasn't sure what parts I would need, I think I just explained it really bad so it would be something like this

(downstairs = master socket, router) Ethernet goes into the wall via a face plate.

(Upstairs = ends up with a single (or multi as you posted) Ethernet port in the wall where I can plug my PC straight into). Thankfully the rooms are directly on top of each other.

I've just seen a few local independents in my area so will give them a call, there isn't a massive rush as I think it takes 3 weeks for PlusNet to be transferred. Just seems like a good time to start making holes in walls as it would need plastering by the time I’m finished anyway.

i forget how lucky i was living in a flat sitting next to the master socket.

bmc
Pro
Posts: 872
Thanks: 172
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Wiring inside your house is your responsibility - as is any re-decorating required.

 

You can get Ethernet sockets similar to phone ones. Install one downstairs, run a cable through the walls as required and terminate at a second socket upstairs. Only real difficulty would be terminating the cable to the sockets (specialist tools required). Any local electrician or computer expert would be able to do it for you.

 

If running new cable, consider if any other "fixed" points are required eg television (always better on wired if possible).

 

Brian

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 613
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Hardwiring in another room

How are your DIY skills? You will find all the bits you need from companires such as cabling4less (http://www.cabling4less.co.uk/category.php?cat_id=159)

The other question is whether you have sought alternative cable routes that do not require plaster to be channelled out? For example; my route between hall and lounge goes through the hall wall into the kitchen, up the back of a kitchen unit, through the floor into an upstairs built in wardrobe, up through the wardrobe into the loft, across the loft, through the soffit, down the back of a drainpipe then through the wall into the lounge. It was a real pain to install but is invisible all the way with no plaster patching required - just a thought!

 

 

Cutterschoice
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: 24-03-2013

Re: Hardwiring in another room

Thank again all, this has been a massive help, I think my DIY skills are alright, I'm not sure the half would agree thought.
jafreer
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 834
Thanks: 50
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: Hardwiring in another room

As others have said, the key is to find a way to route the cable without replastering. It is amazing what you can achieve by sending through a piece of taught wire or cable (e.g. twin and earth) and fishing for it at the other end. It can be a bit fiddly but I have managed to do a lot of hidden wiring this way. Also, because cat5 extensions tolerate long runs without difficulty, you can get creative with the routing if it makes the job easier. For example, dropping a wire down from the loft if it makes thing easier etc.

 

Regarding making connections to the box, there are plenty of resources and wiring diagrams on the internet so you shouldn't have any problem. I bought an IDC insertion tool from ebay for a few pounds and it comes in handy for making these types of connections. There are also plenty of experienced people on this forum that can help if you get stuck.

bmc
Pro
Posts: 872
Thanks: 172
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Hardwiring in another room

There will be plenty of videos online on how to run cable, install wall sockets and terminate Ethernet cable. Only suggestion I have is to get good quality kit.

 

Brian