cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

I suddenly have an issue with HG 612 Modem Stats. It seems to have stopped live logging/updating, it is stuck at 17.09 last night. Normally it auto updates to the current time soon after I start running it.
All the task boxes are showing green as running.
Any ideas please?
10 REPLIES
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

It MIGHT be that Windows UAC (User Access Control) has decided to ask if the updated v 5.1 programs should always be allowed.
It could also be that your AV program needs to be told to allow the updated programs to run.
(Avast seems to be a culprit in deciding to block programs without asking users if an updated program is safe to run.
It also appears to occasionally decide to delete the every minute scheduled task, again without asking).

You may possibly find one or more instances of HG612_stats.exe and/or HG612_Run.exe 'stuck' in Windows Task Manager.
If that's the case, end their processes & logging MIGHT recommence.
It might also be worth trying to manually run the various programs in the Scripts folder as a test by double-clicking them.
If you are asked if you wish to always allow them or to not ask again, respond with a yes.

It might be helpful if you could post (or email me) some details from relevant times from the ONGOING_ERROR.LOG_file_ERROR.TXT file, found in the Event & Error Logs folder

buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Thanks for the info, I have managed to get it working again. Don't know how, just fiddling around & it started again.
I did mess around with the "exe" files & tasks.
It may of been  running in the background but not showing on the GUI.
Looking at the error log you can see the gap between 5.09 pm last night & 2.15pm today.
Have attached the relevant part of the error log in PDF format..
Thanks again.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

I'm glad you managed to sort it out.
Can you remember what you ended up doing?

It seemed to take a very long time to obtain the stats at 17:09, before things ceased to run properly:-
21/05/2015 17:09:03.28 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-170903-207.TXT - Start of [HG612_stats.exe] - **** Version 5.1.0.0 16/05/2015 ****
.
.
.
.
.
21/05/2015 17:09:21.01 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-170903-207.TXT - End of [HG612_stats.exe] AFTER WebStats stuff

Does something occasionally run on your PC that effectively slows everything down?

Including uploading to MDWS, it usually takes less than 7 seconds on my not very high spec PC when all the extra event/error logging is enabled:-
22/05/2015 20:17:00.15 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-201700-104.TXT - Start of [HG612_stats.exe] - **** Version 5.1.0.0 16/05/2015 ****
.
.
.
.
.
22/05/2015 20:17:06.46 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-201700-104.TXT - End of [HG612_stats.exe] AFTER WebStats stuff

& around 1/2 that time when they are disabled:-
22/05/2015 20:22:00.13 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-202200-085.TXT - Start of [HG612_stats.exe] - **** Version 5.1.0.0 16/05/2015 ****
22/05/2015 20:22:03.65 - ONGOING-ISRUNNING-202200-085.TXT - End of [HG612_stats.exe] AFTER WebStats stuff

buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Unfortunately it's done the same again. Seems everything including logging stopped around 9:30 last night & hasn't "picked up" again although the programme/GUI  is running. The 4 boxes on the RH side are green as if the tasks are running.
Oddly enough I have the latest version of Windows 10 pre-release running on a virtual machine (vmware) & have installed HG612 Modem Stats on that. That is running perfectly & keeping up to date.
That was installed from a clean new download though.
I think all I can do is to save all the logs & completely remove HG612 Modem Stats from my main system & start again with the latest download.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

See this message & the rest of the thread here:-
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,15080.msg288164.html#msg288164

It might be the same issue that you are experiencing?

Other users with the updated v 5.1 programs on MDWS don't seem to be having this problem.
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

That Kitz topic is very interesting, it does look like the same issue.
In my my case it just happened on it's own the other day, as I said I got it working again yesterday but it would't start again today.
I haven't touched anything in my firewall which is the McAfee one bundled with my P/N package.
I will try what I said previously, a new install, & go from there.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Quote from: buseng12
I haven't touched anything in my firewall which is the McAfee one bundled with my P/N package.
I will try what I said previously, a new install, & go from there.


O.K., but you still might have to 'allow' the various programs in Windows or add 'exceptions' in McAfee.
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Bit ironic what you just said! (All will become apparent).
I have installed the new version, had to juggle the folder positions a bit & change the modem settings because I changed it's ip address to match my network.
Anyway all is now working fine!
Now, I think I found the original problem. I looked at my McAfee quarantine log & noticed it had "quarantined" the HG612_run.exe file at 9.32pm last night, the time it stopped working!
I don't know why this happened all of a sudden, I thought I had it excluded which I have done again this time.
Not sure if this is the same issue as the Kitz forum topic you linked to or not?
Hope this helps.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: 24-06-2011

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Quote from: buseng12
Not sure if this is the same issue as the Kitz forum topic you linked to or not?
Hope this helps.

I'm glad it's working for you again (at the moment).

The only definite link I can see so far is that you have both updated to v 5.1 which, apart from some very minor amendment from the previous version, basically just enables G.INP data to be uploaded to MDWS.
The false-positives thrown up by some AV/Firewalls is a real frustration as some of them don't even issue a warning or ask if it's O.K. to run a new/updated program.
Instead, they decide to quarantine the program & unless it's now changed, AVAST also decided to delete the Scheduled Task without warning.

The odd thing is that you two seem to be the only users currently experiencing these issues (unless others have already 'allowed' the programs in their AV/Firewall programs as a matter of course).

Keep an occasional eye on the Kitz thread and/or this one:-
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,15483.0.html

Those 2 threads are the ones that Ronski & I use mainly for supporting our programs.

As an aside, I do hope that the changes that BTOR are about to implement to 'fix' their G.INP cockup, apparently for everyone connected to Huawei cabinets, don't alter the format of the raw data as obtained directly from modems.
Otherwise I'll have another code rewrite to do  Cry

buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: HG612 Modem Stats Not Logging.

Thanks, still all working fine as of this morning.
McAfee does flash a warning if it quarantines something. If you blink you miss it though.