cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

GEA line test request

FIXED
fishpan343
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 17-03-2017

GEA line test request

Hi,

 

I was wondering if I could have a GEA test on my newly activated line? 

 

Thanks, much appreciated. 

30 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: GEA line test request

Fix

Hi there,

 

Just fetching that now...

 

As per below...

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 68.4 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 415.5
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Good
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence ; 00:00 to 23:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Interference Observed In Days 8
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
fishpan343
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 17-03-2017

Re: GEA line test request

 Thanks for the fast reply! 

 

Sounds like I have a bit of REIN interference finding to do based on that. 

 

 

One thing that is weird is that I am sure I have G.INP enabled and active on the line but the GEA test doesn't seem to show that. 

BrokenFibre
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 5
Registered: 06-01-2017

Re: GEA line test request

@Anoush, be interested to see what my line info is like if its possible.  

 

many thanks

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: GEA line test request

@BrokenFibre - Nothing wrong that I can see...

 

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 64.0 Mbps
Upstream Speed 20.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 596.9
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Interference Pattern Not Detected
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
BrokenFibre
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 5
Registered: 06-01-2017

Re: GEA line test request

@Anoush, thanks for that.  was just curious

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: GEA line test request

No problems, if there's ever anything else I can help with just let me know.
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
jamesanstee
Grafter
Posts: 476
Thanks: 5
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: GEA line test request

@Anoush Would it be possible to run a new GEA Test on my line since i've now been put back onto the 3db profile trial be interested in the result since the line speed is now higher than the previous test .

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,509
Thanks: 518
Fixes: 195
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: GEA line test request

@jamesanstee Here you are

Test OutcomePass
Test Outcome CodeGTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
DescriptionGEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault LocationOK
Sync StatusIn Sync
Downstream Speed75.3 Mbps
Upstream Speed16.7 Mbps
Appointment RequiredN
Fault Report AdvisedN
NTE Power StatusPowerOn
Voice Line Test ResultPass
Bridge TapNot Detected
Radio Frequency IngressNot Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse NoiseNot Detected
Cross TalkNot Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres496.7
Upstream Rate AssessmentLow
Downstream Rate AssessmentVery Good
Interference PatternRegular Interference Observed Daily
Service ImpactNo Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence; 00:00 to 23:45
Interference LocationCustomer Premise
Interference Observed In Days7
Home Wiring ProblemNot Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate0.0
Customer Traffic LevelUpstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
TechnologyVDSL
Profile Name0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp2017-03-08T14:45:00
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
jamesanstee
Grafter
Posts: 476
Thanks: 5
Registered: 20-04-2012

Re: GEA line test request

have i been taken off the 3db trial again as its not showing the 3db profile on that test compared with the one 2 weeks ago.

FTTC Line Test.JPG

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: GEA line test request

Possibly a task for @bobpullen to check if he has some time.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,330
Thanks: 1,115
Fixes: 90
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: GEA line test request

I'd take the Wholesale profile from a GEA with a pinch of salt. I've know it to be wrong in that it was reporting 3db a week or two back when you're line was definitely running at 6db.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

fishpan343
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 17-03-2017

Re: GEA line test request

I'm not sure about this but there seems to be a noticeable discrepancy between my modem (Huawei HG612) reported sync rate of 72mbps and my BT/Plusnet IP profile of only 66mbps.

I noticed that the BT/Plusnet IP profile is usually around 96% of sync rate but in this case I believe it is too low. 

 

 

The line is enabled with G.INP and there have been no CRCs or DLM resyncs. I have also tried to restart my router (not modem) to update the profile with no effect. 

 

Can anyone please advise? 

 

(Also if it's not too much bother could I please have another GEA test as my IP profile seems to have dropped for no reason again) 

 

Thanks!

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,155
Thanks: 474
Fixes: 19
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: GEA line test request

We've seen a very small number of cases where people have had IP profiles at about 91% of the line rate reported by their modem. I think these were associated with the "retransmission high" line profiles, and the GEA test reported a lower value for the "Downstream Speed" than the modem line rate, and the IP profile was 96% of that lower downstream speed.

fishpan343
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 17-03-2017

Re: GEA line test request

Thanks for that information. I was on retransmission high with G.INP interleave set to high on DS and US about 4 days after my line activated on 8th March. However, G.INP on DS dropped to 8 bit interleave only (retransmission low) and turned off on US due to low amount of errors. Shame this hasn't reflected on the IP profile yet.