cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

GEA TEST

FIXED
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,518
Thanks: 351
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: GEA TEST

Hi there, having checked the fault notes it looks like the engineer reported back that your fault is linked to a much broader issue as it seems to be affecting all ports on the same line card. 

 

I've chased for an update and it's still being looked into as a "common fault" and we should have an update for you tomorrow so I'll chase it again then. 

 

Regarding your IP, if we were to remove the static then add that back on the IP would change so I wanted to make sure you're aware of that fact before we look at making such a change. 

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

yeah thats fine i just wanted to make sure of something as long as you can re add it after without charge 

thanks adam

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,460
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 49
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: GEA TEST

Hi @iangilf 

 

I've removed and re added the static - I've also credited the £5 charge that's added for the new static. 

 

A ticket has been raised to your account stating the new IP. 

 

Kind Regards, 

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

hi master i actually wanted to try it without the static ip address for a few minutes to see how it fairs and if its no different then i would like the static ip address put back on 

please

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,460
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 49
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: GEA TEST

@iangilf - sorry, my mistake. 

 

I've taken it back off, give one of us a yell when you want it adding back on. 

 

Thanks, 

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

ok thanks and now can i have an upto date gea test please mate

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,049
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 42
Registered: ‎09-10-2018

Re: GEA TEST

Hi @iangilf, thanks for your post.

 

Unfortunately not!

 

On attempting a GEA test I'm receiving the below:

 

Problem Explanation: [FD501] Data not available from OR Test
Resolution/Recommendation: Please report fault to BTW for OR investigation.

 

The issue here is that as there's already an open fault I'm not able to progress a fault based on the diagnostic not working correctly.

 

I'll run further testing over the course of the afternoon to see if it clears - it's possibly just due to BTW's own testing.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Owen P
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

ok i may aswell have the static ip address back on please as its not what i thought it could be so the problems still lie with bt i guess grrrr thought it would of fixed itself today seeing the router go orange for such a long time but dont seem to of done nothing

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,049
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 42
Registered: ‎09-10-2018

Re: GEA TEST

That's done for you @iangilf - I believe you know the drill from here!

 

Please let us know if you need anything else in the meantime.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Owen P
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

ive rebooted modem got a different ip but doesnt seem to be static ip as i can still order one and the ip addy is a bt one not a plusnet one , can u have a look please

 

cheers

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,049
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 42
Registered: ‎09-10-2018

Re: GEA TEST

Hi @iangilf, thanks for letting me know,

 

It looks like the setting hadn't saved - have amended this now and it should be up and running for you after a reboot in around an hour.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Owen P
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

ok thanks m8 can u make sure my profile isnt stuck on 65 meg your end aswell please m8 just curious im set to right profile in my settings i know what the gea test says but im just making sure on everything thats possible please

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,490
Thanks: 290
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: GEA TEST

 

Hi @iangilf - the profile had dropped so I've bumped this back up for you again.

 

Let us know how you get on.

 

Best wishes

 

Dave

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Dave G
 Plusnet Help Team
iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: GEA TEST

Thanks for that

My connection is still dropping and I would like to know what the downtime was today please as the speeds haven't returned to normal as yet
Has bt open reach been back in touch as to what is going on please
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,490
Thanks: 290
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: GEA TEST

 

Hi @iangilf

 

The visual for your connection can be viewed here.

 

Latest update from BT is that the work is ongoing in terms of the ports in the exchange and we're due an update tomorrow.

 

I'll ask one of the guys to check-in on this for you tomorrow AM as I'm on the late shift and I don't want you to have to wait until 2pm tomorrow for an update.

 

Best wishes

 

Dave

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Dave G
 Plusnet Help Team