cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

G.INP

ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: G.INP

Really don't know now, but the wireless is much better now Smiley
AndyH
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: G.INP

Was it definitely there in the first place?
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Don't worry your Billion should enabled G.INP next day (maybe tomorrow morning at between 4am and 6am.) Leave your Billion powerd on at all times. Glad to hear your wifi is much better. Enjoy your new Billion router.
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Quote from: AndyH
Was it definitely there in the first place?

Yes he was AndyH
AndyH
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: G.INP

How do we know (not searched the history)?
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: G.INP

Hi all
Don't want to say much more as Ive already been too vocal, but heres a dump from dsl stats
SNRM per band
http://i.imgur.com/wElPItK.jpg
Connection max and current
http://i.imgur.com/nIEHNiW.jpg
Telnet data
http://i.imgur.com/96Lkwal.jpg
Stats
http://i.imgur.com/Mz4ueoL.jpg
Hlog
http://i.imgur.com/to2TJnZ.jpg
QLN
http://i.imgur.com/IQzGxbW.jpg
Note - don't know if that gap has always been there ?
Tones
http://i.imgur.com/vD3KwWZ.jpg
Again stupid question (only because plusnet kit never showed me this) but I notice also interleaving is ON and looks high ? is it because this has kicked in im seeing an issue ? if so does it ever reduce ?
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

I knew it! As It was not enabled G.INP on your line say your Billion stat here: http://i.imgur.com/Mz4ueoL.jpg
But it so strange as u were G.INP before swap over to Billion when the G.INP disappear!.
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Quote from: AndyH
How do we know (not searched the history)?

It's was in here somewhere on the forum. I trying to find it.
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,035
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: G.INP

Just check - does the router need a firmware upgrade as you might have got old stock
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Quote from: Oldjim
Just check - does the router need a firmware upgrade as you might have got old stock

There is no firmware via billion support page for this Billion Router. (Only the 8800NL at present) see this page: http://www.billion.uk.com/esupport/index.php?/Knowledgebase/List/Index/92/downloads
The latest firmware for Billion 8800AXL out of the box are: ETEC8800AXL_2.32d.dh65.afw
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Apology to ericgripp as I found the post of G.INP enabled wasn't his line. It's was thunderer's line. Sorry about that! As ericgripp line haven't been G.INP enabled yet so far. Apology to AndyH too.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,487
Thanks: 121
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: G.INP

hmm interesting news on the TBB forum seems as far as BTO are concened only ECI modems were given to those on ECI cabs which of course we know not to be true Mrsaffron has told BTO that is not true at all and is waiting for their reply, I wonder why BTO think that Surly they must know that's not what has been happening unless engineers haven't been doing what they should, i suspect the likes of kellys being a prime suspect in that, it would explain why there has been the issue of ECI modems with Huawei cabs and BTO being on the back foot about it, i dunno.
http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/4399541-ginp-and-eci-modem-problem.html?fpart=2&vc=1
xreyuk
Grafter
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎23-05-2014

Re: G.INP

@Terranova - Wouldn't surprise me. Due to no fault of their own, the Kelly's engineers aren't trained to the correct standard for the work they'r doing and it sort of throws them in at the deep end.
It's likely they were told to put an ECI modem on an ECI DSLAM and vice versa, but they probably weren't told how to identify the different models.
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

When I have first FTTC installed by Openreach Engineer - he gave me brand new ECI Modem out of his van as he say there ain't any HG612 modem anymore. That's was last year.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,487
Thanks: 121
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: G.INP

that seems strange becasue as i understand it BTO dont install ECI cabs anymore they are pretty much all Huawei so you would think they would have the modems to match, i dunno seems engineers say one thing BTO another .