cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

G.INP

mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: G.INP

Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: G.INP

Quote from: Webif
In field eci's were updated last year for  implementation of ReTX profiles. 
The nonsense posted on here  must of raised a smile - with cs  !

So what Modem are you using?
leader
Grafter
Posts: 261
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: G.INP

Quote
 No point getting into a discussion

&  pleasant evening to you to Smiley
You may want to read through  collaboration  / working group area to pass an hour,  you might see things  differently.
AndyH is far better at this than I .....Least Andy gets something for posting :)))  
Off Back to the peanut gallery........ aka aaisp
-------------------------
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Updated: A friend of mine got big problem on his ECI Modem supplier by Openreach Engineer who try to installing FTTC today this afternoon but his isp are with Fast.Co.Uk (not Plusnet) as the Openreach Engineer had told the customer that he have to go back to the cabinet to puzzle out why it not working proper. He came back within 45 minutes then again he apology to customer as he have to phoned up specialist engineer manager at the BTO dept. After 30 minutes on the phone. The engineer told the customer that he either wait for the roll out of ECI Modem firmware this week or next week before G.INP put back on his line. The Engineer told him that he have managed to go back to the cabinet and exchange for another hour to reset DLM and re-programmed to disabled G.INP until 14 days time.
Interesting!
Sound like BTO specialist manager aware of the cabinet G.INP problem. But, how will the rest of Plusnet customers who currently has ECI modem and huawei cabinet issues cannot get DLM reset and disabled G.INP for 14 days for to allow the ECI modem auto firmware to be updated soon by BT?
Engineer told him that G.INP shouldn't have been roll out without ECI firmware to support G.INP in the first place.
ejs
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,442
Thanks: 631
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Can you clarify what exactly "not working proper" means? Not working at all, or not achieving the expected performance? If the newly installed ECI modem had been sitting in its box in a warehouse for a long time, then of course it won't have ever updated its firmware in that time.
tijara33
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,360
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎22-06-2012

Re: G.INP

I have an ECI modem connected to an ECI cabinet. From what I have been reading on this very interesting thread, may I assume that I won't have a problem when eventually G.IMP arrives in deepest Hampshire?
AndyH
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: G.INP

Not every modem will have received the updated firmware - there will be situations where for whatever reason, the update/s never happened. There are 4 million+ FTTC lines in the country and I would think we're talking about tens if not hundreds of thousands of Openreach modems.
Where a modem does not have the firmware to support retransmission at all, then Openreach's modem management systems should pick this up and rAMBO should not apply the updated profiles. This does look like it's working because we're not seeing reports of people completely losing connectivity.
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

Quote from: ejs
Can you clarify what exactly "not working proper" means? Not working at all, or not achieving the expected performance? If the newly installed ECI modem had been sitting in its box in a warehouse for a long time, then of course it won't have ever updated its firmware in that time.

He say losing connectivity issues with G.INP
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: G.INP

Quote from: AndyH
Not every modem will have received the updated firmware - there will be situations where for whatever reason, the update/s never happened. There are 4 million+ FTTC lines in the country and I would think we're talking about tens if not hundreds of thousands of Openreach modems.
Where a modem does not have the firmware to support retransmission at all, then Openreach's modem management systems should pick this up and rAMBO should not apply the updated profiles. This does look like it's working because we're not seeing reports of people completely losing connectivity.

Morning Andy H
So is it the modem not supporting retransmission dropping sync speed ? or rAMBO applying the wrong profile ? seems strange that for me at least when I did a check against BTs system over the years they always came back with these figures
FTTC Range A (Clean) 80 64 20 20 -- Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted) 79.6 52.9 20 12.2
so are the profiles on a G.INP line wrong that it automatically puts you on the low end of the spectrum ?
ericgripp
Grafter
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎26-04-2013

Re: G.INP

Quote from: Webif
Quote
 No point getting into a discussion

&  pleasant evening to you to Smiley
You may want to read through  collaboration  / working group area to pass an hour,  you might see things  differently.
AndyH is far better at this than I .....Least Andy gets something for posting :)))  
Off Back to the peanut gallery........ aka aaisp
-------------------------

Look I wasn't trying to be dismissive towards you but you cannot categorically say theres no issue here. Whatever this working group is clearly isn't aware of issues with openreach modems and out of date firmware. BT should have pushed the firmware out to modems first before crippling peoples connections. If they did push it out before rolling out firmware then why ? if the firmware went out before the G.INP update then you can only assume there is faulty openreach modems out there.
Bald_Eagle1
Grafter
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎24-06-2011

Re: G.INP

Quote from: ericgripp

You may want to read through  collaboration  / working group area to pass an hour,  you might see things  differently.


Does anyone have a link to this area?
I'd like to have a read through it myself.
goldenfibre
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,222
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: G.INP

@ ericgripp what is your current line speed now before your new Billion router arrived. I can see that you have posted your line estimated by BT:
FTTC Range A (Clean) 80 64 20 20 -- Available
FTTC Range B (Impacted) 79.6 52.9 20 12.2
So, more likely that Plusnet and BT will saying to you your line cannot go faster than this estimated speed in Range A (64 Meg or less) but good luck on your new Billion as it might increasing your line speed.
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,487
Thanks: 121
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: G.INP

This is a pure guess here but maybe BTO didn't foresee the scale of a mixed setup maybe they thought most would have like for like ie ECI cab with a ECI modem, of course in the real world that doesn't happen especially with contractors involved like Kellys, as i understand it the modem you got was what ever the engineer had in the van at the time so no surprise there are mixed setups going on.
luckily or maybe not i have a ECI modem on a ECI Cab so things should in theory go ok once the ECI roll out starts, will have to wait and see once that gets going. 
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: G.INP

Quote from: goldenfibre
So, more likely that Plusnet and BT will saying to you your line cannot go faster than this estimated speed in Range A (64 Meg or less) but good luck on your new Billion as it might increasing your line speed.

Yes this was the issue with me when G.INP issues started... I was still just within my estimate even thought it was the low end of impacted (which means self install BTW)
Once G.INP was enabled I got my speed back and even increased it by a few Mb/s...
The whole point of @ericgripp getting a billion router is so he can be compatible with G.INP as his current kit (ECI Modem) isn't compatible with G.IN and he also had a few issues with the PLusnet supplier wireless router so has now oipted for a new peice of kit that should kill to bird with one stone.
mlmclaren
Grafter
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: G.INP

Quote from: Terranova667
This is a pure guess here but maybe BTO didn't foresee the scale of a mixed setup maybe they thought most would have like for like ie ECI cab with a ECI modem, of course in the real world that doesn't happen especially with contractors involved like Kellys, as i understand it the modem you got was what ever the engineer had in the van at the time so no surprise there are mixed setups going on.
luckily or maybe not i have a ECI modem on a ECI Cab so things should in theory go ok once the ECI roll out starts, will have to wait and see once that gets going. 

The main issue also seems to be that they didn't roll out the firmwares that made equipment (both Huawei & ECI ) support G.INP before they rolled out G.INP...