cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

sp1ke
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-03-2013

Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Hi all,
Well after a couple of years with PlusNet and ADSL my cabinet is finally accepting orders for fibre  Smiley
Can anyone list the Fritzbox VDSL settings please?
I have a rough idea but it would be good for someone to confirm.
Also I currently have a static IP, will this change?
Thanks for looking in.
Steve
8 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Static IP should remain the same, mine did.
See attached for the important connection settings (from my 7390, pretty sure your 3390 will be the same), you need to click on 'Change connection settings' in the section below the account information.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
sp1ke
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-03-2013

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Thank you w23 for the fast response.
Those connection settings are just the job and hopefully my IP will stay the same.
Many thanks.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,847
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Don't forget to put plusnet username & password on the setting too. But, I don't own fritzbox thought.
sp1ke
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-03-2013

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Thanks goldenfibre.
I already have the username and password in there with the ADSL settings so hopefully I will not need to change these.
One more quick question to the Fritz owners -
Line settings, does it matter what this is set to?
Maximum stability or performance or does this not make a difference with fibre?
Thanks for the replies so far.
Steve
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Max performance should work just fine, only adjust it towards 'stability' if you get excessive errors.
I tried tweaking mine down to reduce errors in the hope that interleaving would be removed but it didn't work, G.INP is now active on my line and it has virtually no errors running at max speed (around 65Mbit/s for my line).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
sp1ke
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-03-2013

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Thanks again w23 for your reply.
I'll start with max performance and see where it goes from there.
Just a thought but what number is excessive errors?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Unless you're getting hundreds of ES per day I'd not even give it a thought.
If you have G.INP enabled then an average of  <1 ES per day seems fairly normal.
My current stats for 2 days 21 hours since last sync. attached.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
sp1ke
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎21-03-2013

Re: Fritzbox 3390 VDSL settings

Thanks w23 that's really useful to know.
Appreciate you taking the time to reply.