cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

ni3kjm
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 22-07-2016

Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

Hi, Recently upgraded line to fibre but still on same connection speed, I have tried changing settings in the router properties but when I change settings under http://router.asus.com/Advanced_DSL_Content.asp to VDSL I then cant get a connection with log showing as below 

Jul 22 10:47:17 rc_service: httpd 443:notify_rc restart_dsl_setting;restart_dslwan_if 0
Jul 22 10:47:34 wan: mac clone: [wan0_hwaddr] == [38:b1:db:f5:a2:c1]
Jul 22 10:47:34 pppd[5419]: pppd 2.4.7 started by admin, uid 0
Jul 22 10:47:36 WAN Connection: Fail to connect with some issues.
Jul 22 10:47:36 stop_nat_rules: apply the redirect_rules!

Jul 22 10:49:25 pppd[5419]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jul 22 10:49:58 rc_service: httpd 443:notify_rc restart_dsl_setting
Jul 22 10:50:26 WAN Connection: Ethernet link down.
Jul 22 10:50:36 WAN Connection: Fail to connect with some issues.
Jul 22 10:50:40 pppd[5419]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jul 22 10:51:55 pppd[5419]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jul 22 10:53:10 pppd[5419]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets

 

any suggestions? thanks

5 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,531
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

try here Smiley

https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/Asus-DSL-AC68U/m-p/1300123#M33580

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
NorthPole
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 255
Thanks: 39
Fixes: 6
Registered: 05-07-2013

Re: Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

You don't say which Asus router you have, but I'm assuming it's the DSL-AC68U. I had trouble connecting with mine at first when I upgraded from ADSL to VDSL; what fixed it in the end was a 'hard' reset using the small button on the rear, then re-inputting all the settings manually (don't use the Quick Internet Setup). Remember to set things up as required in the 'Administration - DSL Setting' page as well as in 'WAN - Internet Connection'.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 721
Thanks: 263
Fixes: 11
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

Have you confirmed with PlusNet that the upgrade has actually been done by BT. There have been a number of cases recently where  notification of an upgrade has been sent out early and the fact that you were getting the same  speeds after you were "upgraded" suggest that you are still on an ADSL connection.

ni3kjm
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 22-07-2016

Re: Fibre upgrade using own router, no change

RealAleMadrid I think you may be correct, having checked bt wholesale ADSL checker it shows 

There is an open order on your line which is due to complete by 04-Aug-2016. 

so that would explain my lack of success

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,253
Thanks: 886
Fixes: 180
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Fibre upgrade using own router, no change


ni3kjm wrote:

ADSL checker it shows There is an open order on your line which is due to complete by 04-Aug-2016. 


Really sorry that the completion notification was sent through to you early.

I've been collecting examples of this happening and forwarding them on to the appropriate people to try and fix this issue. I'll add yours to the list.

 

I hope it all goes well on the 4th for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team