cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre transfer

Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Fibre transfer

Just got moved in from Sky Fibre to the Unlimited Fibre Extra. Unfortunately my Actual line speed is showing as less than a third of my estimated.  How long does it take to settle into a correct speed?  Needless to say I don't want to pay for fibre extra if Plusnet can't deliver it.
29 REPLIES
Starmans
Grafter
Posts: 82
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

If you had Sky fibre before is the speed you're receiving now roughly the same?
Try runing a BT Wholesale speed test via a wired Ethernet connection - http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/
Also what does PN report your IP profile as? - https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

Maybe slightly lower.  Tho according to the portal
Estimated line speed:
69Mb (This may vary between 49.9Mb and 69.8Mb) - Checked on 2015-12-28 09:41:18
Current line speed:
21 Mb
Thetwohoughs
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-12-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

Looks like Plusnet need to reset your line profile from their end.
Give them a call and someone should be able to sort it for you, it takes the techs days on here to reply which is a crying shame, we need more people here.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

Sorted that now for you, pleas restart your router and you'll get improved speeds immediately

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

Thanks Darkfire, it's fixed it on the plusnet webpage, but the router is still connecting at the same speed as before.  I'll reset it again in a hour see if it updates then.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

No problem, you may need to go into the settings and choose disconnect/reconnect to reset the session, otherwise turning it off for a minute will do the same Smiley

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

Hello again.  The plusnet page has reverted to it's previous decision on my line speed
Estimated line speed:
69Mb (This may vary between 49.9Mb and 69.8Mb) - Checked on 2015-12-28 09:41:18
Current line speed:
37.8 Mb
and once I manage to stay connected, the router shows..
Line state: Connected
Connection time: 0 days, 00:10:05
Downstream: 36.72 Mbps
Upstream: 13 Mbps
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

Just plugged router into master socket (just in case it was the extension lead), and there's no change.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

I'll take another look once I get in around midday,  thanks for  doing some further checks  it's always helpful

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 688
Thanks: 188
Fixes: 29
Registered: ‎17-10-2015

Re: Fibre transfer

Good Afternoon Smiley
could you try one more drop and reconnect to see if that brings this up to scratch, running a check on your line FTTC is estimated at 50Mb, if this doesn't alleviate things let me know and I'll get one of my tech colleagues to run some further checks Smiley

 Paul Tarr
 Plusnet Network Operations
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

I'll be sure to do it when I get home Smiley
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,675
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Fibre transfer

Although your estimate is between 49.9Mb and 69.8Mb, your line is currently connecting at 36.3Mb/s.
This means that no matter what we change your profile to on our side, this won't improve your speeds.
Quote
Just plugged router into master socket (just in case it was the extension lead), and there's no change.

Is this still plugged in to the master socket? The sync speed is low because there is a high number of errors on the line. Removing the extension won't immediately translate to a faster speed for you coming down the line.
I'd advise getting a fault report opened at https://faults.plus.net
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Talamat
Grafter
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: Fibre transfer

I moved it back onto the phone extension when it didn't change on the master socket.
Again, I'll look into opening a ticket when I get home and can go through all the tests.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,675
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Fibre transfer

We'd really need the router plugging directly in to the master socket for at least 24 hours to see if the error rate drops.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff